Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Nixie Pixel
Lives in San Francisco, CA
37,355,794 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just bought Europa Universalis IV then saw the reviews..
I'm in for a treat! :D
389
24
Brandon Konrad's profile photoYaakov Shlisser's profile photoAlfonso Suárez's profile phototk kenny's profile photo
43 comments
 
lolx
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
What a good guy. :-)
1111
93
Michael Forner's profile photoDec Kelly's profile photoJohn Warrick's profile photoCarter Anderson's profile photo
127 comments
 
Love mint 16 cinnamon, excited for ubuntu 14.04. 👍
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is this 'weird/unlikely/unfavorable company buyout week'? Nobody told me..

(thumbnail is unrelated, but posted anyway for cuteness factor.) :P 
Summary: Sure it would make for strange bedfellows, but Microsoft needs Red Hat Enterprise Linux and an acquisition would signify a bold move by new CEO Satya Nadella.
128
11
Brown Teh's profile photoJulian Owens's profile photoFireicer Cooper's profile photoAnoop Sundaresh's profile photo
29 comments
 
Microsoft already does buy Red Hat, "just one box, then one Red Hat subscription, at a time."
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's a first, a Humble Indie "Celebrating Open Source" Bundle! (I have some even better ideas for the next one. =)
114
4
JUTT VOIP's profile photoNeHeMueL García's profile photoBrandon Kerr's profile photoDaniel Frost's profile photo
8 comments
 
Sadly I already have a couple of these games from other sales.
Add a comment...
 
I just finished reading the entire thread with Oculus Rift founder on the Facebook deal. Itching to make a video.. setting up now. >=)
145
5
Jason Murphy's profile photoThinus Herselman's profile photoJORGE CABALLERO's profile photoالقريش عبد الله's profile photo
30 comments
 
Don't worry. /r/oculus is back to patting eachother on the back. The hive mind is back in agreement. Facebook good, nay sayers bad.
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eight minutes of shower time a week?
I'll do it for YOU, Mars!
Six humans are in Hawaii, testing the psychological effects of life on another planet.
195
14
Kishna Murthy's profile photoEric Beyer's profile photoStuart Duff's profile photoLars Schotte's profile photo
34 comments
 
So, approximately 10 gallons / 40 Litres per week to shower? That's a whole lot of water! Just get cleaned in any of the old fashioned ways and there will be PLENTY of water left over! Sponge bath~ tub and small bucket~ manual-pump shower~ etc~
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's noon on a Wednesday. Have you smiled yet?
http://youtu.be/wgSLxl1oAwA

(You're welcome. :3)
221
40
Spacer Conrad's profile photoRoman von Ganski's profile photoMatthew McDonald's profile photoFahad Ayaz's profile photo
24 comments
 
oh com on!! wow that makes the world a better place
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm upset with you, +Steam...You had a golden opportunity to fix our usr/share/games that's been empty for years in #Linux . Instead, you default to this...
p.s - Fortunes isn't even a game! =)
540
21
B SR's profile photoLydia Stench's profile photoTristan Babcock's profile photoMark Neary's profile photo
226 comments
 
/usr/local/games is my preference, but I won't complain :-) Just built my Steam Machine, got a controller, ready to start gaming on Linux!
Add a comment...

Nixie Pixel

Shared publicly  - 
 
We all think this way after an upgrade, don't we? ;-)
713
83
Jay Tracy's profile photoJozef Baltazar Zelajtys's profile photoTobias Gisi's profile photoFireicer Cooper's profile photo
124 comments
 
+William Schaub
Couldn't have said it better myself
Add a comment...
 
Did April Fool's come early? Go home, #Facebook.. you're drunk. (Right?)
Relax, gamers. Not only will Oculus still be able to fulfill its ambitions, but the Facebook acquisition will also prove a landmark moment for the impending ubiquity of virtual reality.
278
10
Midia Marinho's profile photofredy javier chavez jama's profile photoFlorian Zier's profile photoKARSTEN HOLLAND's profile photo
69 comments
 
primitive but cheaper
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Resident Geek, Llama lover and Video Producer
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
NixiePixel, Nixie, NixiePixie, nixiedoeslinux
Story
Tagline
Talk nerdy to me!
Introduction
Host of OS.ALT and Geekbuzz on NixiePixel.com! A proud tech, gaming, open source, and linux enthusiast.

You name it.. I'm there! I grew up gaming on the computer and consoles like the Atari 2600 (Video Olympics FTW!). I’m still a PC purist at heart and have always been a bit (a lot) of a technology geek.

Follow me on:
Youtube
Twitter
Facebook
My website

Questions, comments, concerns, unicorns?
Contact me here
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Sacramento, California - The East Coast - Boston, Massachusetts - Iowa City, Iowa