Profile

Cover photo
Niki McNally
Works at Niki McNally LLC
Lives in New York
1,339 followers|339,603 views
AboutPostsYouTubeReviews

Stream

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Seas Reflecting Sunlight on Saturn's Moon Titan | NASA Cassini
Why would the surface of Titan light up with a blinding flash? The reason: a sunglint from liquid seas. Saturn's moon Titan has numerous smooth lakes of methane that, when the angle is right, reflect sunlight as if they were mirrors. Pictured here in false-color, the robotic Cassini spacecraft orbiting Saturn imaged the cloud-covered Titan last summer in different bands of cloud-piercing infrared light. This specular reflection was so bright it saturated one of Cassini's infrared cameras. Although the sunglint was annoying -- it was also useful.

The reflecting regions confirm that northern Titan houses a wide and complex array of seas with a geometry that indicates periods of significant evaporation. During its numerous passes of our Solar System's most mysterious moon, Cassini has revealed Titan to be a world with active weather—including times when it rains a liquefied version of natural gas.

Image Credit: VIMS Team, U. Arizona, ESA, NASA

+NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory 
+European Space Agency, ESA 
+Astronomy Picture of the Day (APoD) 
+Carolyn Porco Fan Page 

#NASA   #Space  #Astronomy #Saturn #Titan #Moon #Seas #Liquid
#Sunlight #Reflection #NaturalGas #Methane #APoD #JPL #Cassini #Spacecraft #Science
3
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
6
Rebeca Rumayor's profile photoFranswa Ligon's profile photoLorraine Mcnally's profile photoDebiprasad Mahanti's profile photo
5 comments
 
Nice
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
BABY HEDGEHOG YAWNING WITH HICCUPS, GOODMORNING!
#cutenessoverload   #ADORABLE   #ANIMAL   #GIF  
3
1
Lia Nunez Del Arco's profile photoScotty Marz's profile photo
 
i want one
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
New Mix. Enjoy!
Niki McNally
Winter Wonderland March 2014 Mix
3
1
saroj thapa's profile photo
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
Deep Dubby House, Enjoy!
Niki McNally
Kelli Ali (Niki McNally's Syncopated Dub)
2
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
connie is a great dj!
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,339 people
Ryan Barker's profile photo
ariel chulpayev's profile photo
Derrick Asante's profile photo
Mariana Verzaro's profile photo
Roberta Onirika's profile photo
Danny Anders's profile photo
Dee Jay Rob (R.O.B.)'s profile photo
Mihalis Safras's profile photo
Kervyn Mark's profile photo

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
A lot of people were asking about this set so here it is! Enjoy.

http://soundcloud.com/nikimcnally/disorient-pres-compressor-feat-niki-mcnally-live-the-warsaw-8-1-14
Niki McNally
Disorient Pres Compressor Feat Niki McNally Live @ The Warsaw 8/1/14
1
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
Freaky
 
Supercell

Join to official YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/user/EarthSpaceCircleBlog

Learn more about Supercell at Earth's Blog:http://earthspacecircle.blogspot.com/2013/02/supercell_27.html ← 
8
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome awesome awesome!
1
Add a comment...

Niki McNally

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wanted to thank all of my friends and family who have reached out to me today. I feel blessed and very happy. I hope this mix will touch the hearts of the wonderful people that have touched mine on this special day.

#nikimcnally  
Niki McNally
NM B-day Mix 1.26.2014
2
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,339 people
Ryan Barker's profile photo
ariel chulpayev's profile photo
Derrick Asante's profile photo
Mariana Verzaro's profile photo
Roberta Onirika's profile photo
Danny Anders's profile photo
Dee Jay Rob (R.O.B.)'s profile photo
Mihalis Safras's profile photo
Kervyn Mark's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Dj / Producer
Skills
Music Production, Remixing, Audio Engineering, DJing, Music Consultant & Coordinator
Employment
  • Niki McNally LLC
    Music Production, Remixing, Song Writing, Recording, Artist Management, Booking Agent, Music Consultant & Coordinator, present
  • Verboten
    Resident DJ, present
  • Cielo
    DJ, 2013
  • The Highline Ballroom
    DJ, 2013
  • SRB Brooklyn
    DJ, 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Lorienne Niki McNally
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Threes!
  • Jelly Jump
Story
Tagline
NYC Based DJ/Producer
Introduction

Verboten Resident Niki McNally has taken the dance floors of NYC by storm. She’s built herself a wide following through her energetic, musical sound, crafting a style that fuses together spaced out drums, melody and hypnotic bass lines.

Since 2002 She's had regular appearances at some of New York’s top music-minded venues. Currently she is working in the studio with John Selway as well as spending as much time as possible in her home based studio. Niki's produced quite a few original productions and remixed for Nadia Ali, Kelli Ali (Sneaker Pimps) & Sophie Barker (Zero 7, Bliss).

With over a decade of experience under her belt and a dire need to push forward, Niki plans to continue honing her skills both on the dance floor and in the studio. Expect to hear a lot more from Niki McNally, and her deep love of the electronic music culture.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York
Links
Contributor to
Best pharmacy ever!
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
I had a great experience. The owner is friendly and talented. Pricing is affordable and service is high quality! My new spot for sure!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago