Profile

Cover photo
Nicole Engard
Works at ChickTech Austin
Attended Juniata College
Lives in Austin, TX
2,285 followers|145,529 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nicole Engard shares how and why she started a ChickTech chapter in her city.
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've created an account on Twitter for @chicktechatx( https://twitter.com/ChickTechATX/ ) follow us and/or volunteer: http://austin.chicktech.org
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Austin chapter of ChickTech is still looking to fill our management team - want to volunteer? http://austin.chicktech.org/volunteer-roles/
We need volunteers for many different roles: Workshop Team Creates and executes workshops that are fun, engaging, and handson. Works with the Volunteer Coordinator to find volunteers for the workshops and the Logistics Team to get space and supplies for each workshop. Logistics Team ...
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
'From the start, [the map] has been built in the open, and source code is available on GitHub"
The White House has released a tool for visualizing government work across the country.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Round Rock Public Library has selected Koha open-source ILS #kohails to replace the SirsiDynix Horizon system. http://www.roundrocktexas.gov/news/library-selects-bywater-solutions-koha-support/
The Round Rock Public Library has selected Koha open-source Integrated Library System (ILS) to replace the SirsiDynix Horizon system. ByWater Solutions, an open source community contributor and America’s forefront provider of Koha support, will provide the migration services and support. Customers will see the change go into effect April 2016. The driving force behind the decision to move to [...]
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm starting a chapter of ChickTech here in Austin and am looking for volunteers. If you think you'd be interested in helping girls get involved in technology please check out our website: http://austin.chicktech.org/ and like/share our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/chicktechaustin
3
Jeff Diver's profile photo
 
In the 19th century male expertise was exaggerated. It still is today. For example, Henry Ward Beecher was well known as a preacher. When it came to knowing the value of advances in home technology, he was often quoted. But it was her endorsement that carried weight. To see why, visit http://arnoldpostcardcollection.blogspot.com/2015/04/universal-clothes-wringer-garland.html#  Go Chicktech!
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
 
One more week to get your vote in for my SxSWEdu talk on Teaching Open Source - please share far and wide!! http://panelpicker.sxsw.com/vote/46251
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Engard

Shared publicly  - 
In 2004 I adopted the most adorable love of my life - Coda!  Coda is a sheltie and has been with me through 3 moves, a marriage, a divorce, 4 jobs, and so many other life events.  2014 was a rough year for me and Coda.  On August 12th my husband of 10 years walked out on us and on August 13th th...
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Director of ChickTech Austin | Content Strategist at Red Hat
Skills
Open Source Software, Documentation, Technical Training, Writing
Employment
  • ChickTech Austin
    Director, 2015 - present
  • Red Hat
    Content Strategist, 2016 - present
  • ByWater Solutions
    Vice President of Education, 2012 - 2015
  • ByWater Solutions
    Director of Open Source Education, 2009 - 2012
  • Jenkins Law Library
    Web Manager, 2003 - 2007
  • Princeton Theological Seminary
    Metadata Librarian, 2007 - 2008
  • Jenkins Law Library
    Web Assistant, 2001 - 2003
  • ByWater Solutions
    Vice President of Community Outreach, 2015 - 2016
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Previously
Pennsylvania - New Jersey
Story
Tagline
Open Source and Education Advocate
Introduction
Nicole C. Engard is a Content Strategist at Red Hat. She received her MLIS from Drexel University and her BA from Juniata College. In addition to her daily responsibilities, Nicole volunteers as the documentation manager for the Koha ILS, as a community moderator on opensource.com and as the Director of ChickTech Austin. Nicole is known for many different publications including her books “Library Mashups", "More Library Mashups", and "Practical Open Source Software for Libraries".
Bragging rights
Author of 'Library Mashups', 'More Library Mashups', 'Practical Open Source Software for Libraries', and 'The Accidental Systems Librarian 2d'
Education
  • Juniata College
    Literary Studies/Computer Programming, 1997 - 2001
  • Drexel University
    Master of Library and Information Science, 2007 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Nicole Dirato