Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Nicole Cozma
Works at CNET
Lives in Tampa Bay, FL
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Pinned

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
a.k.a. Be sneaky on LinkedIn.
​Learn how to stop the professional social network from telling other users each time you view their profiles.
4
1
Gino Ferreri's profile photoLuis Perez's profile photo
 
Hi Nicole! Great post about google + collection. We're on vacation in Florida and I want to create a collection of pics. I live Florida by the way. 
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Because Google likes having multiple ways to do the same thing :)
3
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
I didn't appreciate Microsoft adding a new icon to my system tray, so here are the temporary and permanent ways to remove it. #windows10   #wx  
3
1
Stefan Falls's profile photoLuis Perez's profile photo
 
I can deal with the free icon since they're giving me Windows 10 at no cost
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chrome Remote Desktop on Android is connecting without the extension being enabled on desktop. Was this built-in recently and I missed it? #chrome   #android  
2
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now you can view past streams, instead of just live ones, through the +Twitch  Android app. Hooray!
2
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yesterday's sunrise.

#sky #Note4
4
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's nice to visit where you already live :) 
3
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Try out the Medium beta app on Android! 

#apps   #android  
1
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hate switching to the music tab to skip a track, replay a previous one, or even just pause when I'm in the middle of doing something else. Now I can use keyboard shortcuts to adjust any streaming service, I love it.
5
Nicole Cozma's profile photoRandy Kelly (RandyRkellyJr)'s profile photo
3 comments
 
+Nicole Cozma so happy 💃💃💃💃😎😎🙌🙌🙋
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
2
chuck davis Davis's profile photo
 

)
Add a comment...

Nicole Cozma

Shared publicly  - 
 
circumaural headphones make it too easy for people to sneak up on you >:(
1
Josh Kimble (slayerXcore)'s profile photo
 
that is one possible downside 
Add a comment...
Nicole's Collections
Work
Occupation
Freelance Writer & Editor / Social Media Manager
Employment
  • CNET
    Freelance Writer, 2011 - present
    I write How To guides for things like Android devices, Google services, Chrome, Windows, and all other tech that I fancy. http://howto.cnet.com
  • Self-Employed
    Owner, 2011 - present
    Copy editing and proof-reading services provided on retainer or a one-time basis. I also offer social media and digital presence setup and training (for local businesses only).
  • PhoneDog LLC
    Contributing Editor, 2010 - 2011
    Android op-eds and application reviews for both DroidDog.com and PhoneDog.com.
  • Energizer Holdings
    Mobile Blogger, 2010 - 2011
    Responsible for the Energizer social media accounts (Twitter, YouTube, Facebook and Flickr) while attending CES and CTIA.
  • inPowered
    Copy Editor, 2010 - 2011
    Copy editing and organizational duties for the Mobile Apps Showdown website when the company was operating under the NetShelter name.
  • Dennis Publishing
    Contributing Editor, 2009 - 2011
    Application reviews for the then-named KnowYourCell.com. They have re-branded as TheFullSignal.com.
  • Tmonews
    Copy Editor, 2009 - 2010
    Volunteered my copy editing skills and wrote a few posts.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Birthday
February 8
Other names
c0z, cozdroid
Story
Tagline
Turn your face toward the sun and all the shadows will fall behind you.
Introduction
When I'm not writing things, I spend my time finding new apps/tricks for my Androids, playing Diablo III or World of Warcraft, cooking, taking pictures, and reading.  I have two cats, love technology, Art Deco, and the absence of snow in Florida (though I do like the idea of visiting snow up North). I share most of my photos and thoughts on Google+, but I also maintain Twitter and Facebook accounts. 

I like to meet new people, so introduce yourself if you're taking the time to read this.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tampa Bay, FL
Previously
Chicago, IL
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to