Profile

Cover photo
Nicholas Dionysopoulos
Works at AkeebaBackup.com
Lives in Marathon, Greece
1,408 followers|21,932 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

13
2
Viktor Vogel's profile photoyannick berges's profile photoKlaus G. Umland's profile photo
 
Tested successfully. Good work!
Add a comment...
 
Hi guys! Will you have international speakers? I would very much like to submit a presentation proposal when you open a call for papers :)
4
Roger Perren's profile photoViktor Vogel's profile photoRalf Longwitz's profile photoAlex Kempkens's profile photo
7 comments
 
Seems like not being in Bern will become like a big #known-fail
Add a comment...

Nicholas Dionysopoulos changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nicholas Dionysopoulos changed his profile photo.
6
Nicholas Dionysopoulos's profile photoPravin Daryani's profile photoNIck Filinkoski's profile photoNice Carvings's profile photo
14 comments
 
Have been using Akeeba Pro for a couple years!
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,408 people
Isidro Baquero's profile photo
Lazaros Giannakidis's profile photo
Neil McGuire's profile photo
Fotis Kourmadas's profile photo
Toni Swats's profile photo
Сергей Мочалов's profile photo
Joomzilla Joomla's profile photo
András Kecskés's profile photo
Jean-Charles GAUTARD's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
1,408 people
Isidro Baquero's profile photo
Lazaros Giannakidis's profile photo
Neil McGuire's profile photo
Fotis Kourmadas's profile photo
Toni Swats's profile photo
Сергей Мочалов's profile photo
Joomzilla Joomla's profile photo
András Kecskés's profile photo
Jean-Charles GAUTARD's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web Developer
Employment
  • AkeebaBackup.com
    Lead Developer & Owner, 2010 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nikolaos Dionysopoulos, Nic Dionysopoulos
Story
Tagline
Lead Developer, AkeebaBackup.com
Introduction
A Mechanical Engineer turned web developer, I am mostly known as the lead developer of Akeeba Backup (formerly JoomlaPack), the renowned full site backup for Joomla!. I am proficient in PHP, Delphi, Javascript and get around quite well with the obscurities of Linux for the better part of the last decade. Some say I am a naturally born geek, while I just insist that Mother Nature's biggest mistake was that I was born without a USB port.
Bragging rights
Lead developer of Akeeba products, Contributed code to the Joomla! core, Attending a gazillion Joomla! events every year
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Marathon, Greece
Previously
Nikea, Greece - Thessaloniki
Links
Nicholas Dionysopoulos's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
New Working Group Invitation: RAD - Google Groups
groups.google.com

New Working Group Invitation: RAD, David Hurley, 5/8/13 2:13 PM, Hi all, We're post Joomla 3.1's launch now, so it's time to get moving on t

Award-winning Joomla web site featured by Apple in the new iPad campaign
magazine.joomla.org

At the 2011 Joomla! Open Source Creative and Artistic Recognition Awards or J!OSCARS, the Guggenehim Art Museum received a well-deserved nod

Akeeba Backup - Joomla! Extensions Directory
extensions.joomla.org

Akeeba Backup Core is the successor to the now famous JoomlaPack component. In a nutshell, Akeeba Backup Core is an open-source backup compo

Akeeba Subscriptions - Joomla! Extensions Directory
extensions.joomla.org

Akeeba Subscriptions is a subscriptions management component for Joomla!™ 1.5/1.6/1.7 and compatible distributions. It's built using our FOF

Download Joomla
www.joomla.org

Joomla! - the dynamic portal engine and content management system

Google Groups - Joomla ACL default permissions
groups.google.com

Joomla ACL default permissions. Showing 1-2 of 2 messages. Joomla ACL default permissions, brian teeman, 12/5/11 4:27 AM. Re: Joomla ACL def

Germany upholds right to modify GPL-licensed free software - Techworld.com
news.techworld.com

A major challenge to the principles of free software was thrown out of a German district court last week. German...

Contrast Rebellion - to hell with unreadable, low-contrast texts!
contrastrebellion.com

Low-contrast font color and unreadable texts? To hell with them!

Seth's Blog
sethgodin.typepad.com

Seth's Blog: The warning signs of defending the status quo

Official Google Enterprise Blog: 365 reasons to consider Google Apps
googleenterprise.blogspot.com

365 reasons to consider Google Apps. Monday, June 27, 2011. Posted by Shan Sinha, Google Apps Product Manager Help us get to 365! Many of yo

How to add a Google +1 button to your Joomla site - Joomla extension tut...
www.joomlablogger.net

In this tutorial, I will show you how to implement the Google +1 button in your Joomla web site (and explain why you should).