Profile

Cover photo
Nicholas Bergquist
Worked at Mechanus Modron Resources
Attended Sigil Institute of Planar Studies
Lives in Albuquerque, NM
115 followers|4,886,959 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dark stars XII: New Germanica
37 New Germanica The colony
of New Germanica was founded during early colonial expansion from mostly German
spacers. They have developed starfaring technology over the last thousand
years, and are now advancing in to the colonization of the system.  The cur...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
As soon as you mentioned Rafael Chandler was the author it all suddenly made sense.
1
Adam Muszkiewicz's profile photoNicholas Bergquist's profile photo
4 comments
 
Checking Victor out now!
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dark stars X: Netherspace Sector Survey Chapter 4
This session got a little crazy....what I would describe as what happens when you suddenly have 8 players, one of whom is an unexpected guest with limited information on the current plot, another who is aiming for a playstyle I would describe as "cause as m...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tales from the Cannadad Dei: Haddaran Zamac (villain)
Here's a snippet of a possible future villain and plot in Realms of Chirak...as yet not realized, but the possible plot lingers for some future date. It's a bit complicated, however....and I've been favoring simpler scenarios lately, so who knows when I'll ...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saturday goes Ravenloft
The Saturday group has gone to Ravenloft. It's an odd transition to the Domains....a concession that my Enzada campaign was not quite working for all players (or even me) as intended, but allowing me to segue into a new campaign featuring existing character...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
OSR Overload coming for February
This week print copies of the following have arrived: S&W White Box S&W White Box Omnibus White Lies* The Graveyard at Lus Hulks & Horrors Between Star & Void Ruins & Ronin  Five Year Mission (White Star Trek) Astonishing Swordsmen & Sorcerers (at long lost...
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
115 people
Andrew Fearnside's profile photo
Ivan Begley's profile photo
Catac Lib's profile photo
Tom Doolan's profile photo
Nicholas Bergquist's profile photo
Geehorse Sloan's profile photo
Shawn Satterfield's profile photo
Frog God Games's profile photo
Johua De Santo's profile photo

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dark stars XI: Blight System
49 Blight Blight was
noted for its singularly unimpressive post-apocalyptic primeworld, the original
name of which was long ago lost in favor of the scout’s nickname of Blight. On
Blight rests the remains of an unknown civilization bombed back to stone age ...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pathfinder Horror in July
Saw this announcement on ENWorld and have to say, I'm really kind of excited for this one: From the promo: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Horror Adventures  includes: Corruptions that can turn your character into a monster, from a blood-drinking vampire to a ...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eschaton of the Star Gods
I might be light on posts for a week or three....there's been a lot of stuff going on in my real life adventures in business that's sapping free time away into a black hole, so I'll post as I can. I actually have a lot of White Star in the can, but can't re...
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Keanu
I really want to see this:
1
Add a comment...

Nicholas Bergquist

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dark Stars IX: Netherspace Sector Survey, Chapter 3
Not a lot of time to discuss, but I'll outline a lot of this in a near future post on the world of Blight and all that's going on with it. Some highlights: 1. The group thawed out two more cohorts (Sam the alien brute and Brutus the Star Knight)  (i.e. we h...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
115 people
Andrew Fearnside's profile photo
Ivan Begley's profile photo
Catac Lib's profile photo
Tom Doolan's profile photo
Nicholas Bergquist's profile photo
Geehorse Sloan's profile photo
Shawn Satterfield's profile photo
Frog God Games's profile photo
Johua De Santo's profile photo
Education
  • Sigil Institute of Planar Studies
    Planar Dynamics
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Doctor Futurity, Camazotz, Tori Bergquist
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Turbo Dismount
  • Lode Runner Classic
  • Implosion
  • 妖怪から逃げろ
Story
Tagline
alias Doc Futurity, alias Camazotz the Death Bat, alias the DM
Introduction
Writer, gamer, archaeologist, and armchair astronomer at night and business professional by day 
Bragging rights
Written and published multiple game books, senior manager of a local New Mexico business, prolific blogger
Work
Occupation
Chief Modron Ombudsman, Mechanus
Skills
Things and Stuff
Employment
  • Mechanus Modron Resources
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Albuquerque, NM
Links
Honestly the best pizza I've had in New Mexico.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Best comic shop in Albuquerque, I moved over here after two other bad experiences locally. They keep great stock and have an excellent range of back issues, orders are in every week and they offer a nice discount for subscriptions. The staff has been running this store for ages....and they know their stuff. Good people.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map