Profile

Cover photo
NiMA Asghari
Works at Caspian Robotics
Attends University of Osnabrück
Lives in osnabrueck
68 followers|66,674 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Adjudicator II

Delicate in appearance, these filaments of shocked, glowing gas, draped in planet Earth's sky toward the constellation of Cygnus, make up the Veil Nebula. The nebula is a large supernova remnant, an expanding cloud born of the death explosion of a massive star. Light from the original supernova explosion likely reached Earth over 5,000 years ago. Also known as the Cygnus Loop, the Veil Nebula now spans nearly 3 degrees or about 6 times the diameter of the full Moon. That translates to over 70 light-years at its estimated distance of 1,500 light-years.

Original image credit: Martin Pugh 
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pure awesomeness! 
Video conversations with up to 8 people for free - no login, no downloads. Create a video room. Share the link. Appear together. Try it now at https://appear.in
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Mohsen Jafari Malek's profile photo
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
 
MaterialUp curates the best of Material Design websites, apps and design prototypes. Get your daily dose of Material design inspiration!
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love Mike, he is one of the best in tech journalism but I don't think he was the most well equipped person for confronting Andrew Keen. Andrew was write about many things and for some reason Mike had to be the antagonist! A pity. 

Personally I believe real world and internet will evolve together and there will be a give and take relationship. 
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
68 people
Krzysztof Izdebski's profile photo
BowThemes's profile photo
Bahubali Shete's profile photo
afshin aryayinejad's profile photo
manoj ravi's profile photo
Patrick Schulz's profile photo
mehran kafi's profile photo
Steve Longpre's profile photo
amin yazdi's profile photo

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
 
Caspian, Augmenting Homo sapiens. If you are in love with brains and wings, come join us at Caspian. We're passionate about robotics and solving real world problems with intelligent solutions, one robot at a time! Our obsession with simplicity drives massive focus on automation of everything ...
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
 
Caspian, Augmenting Homo sapiens. If you are in love with brains and wings, come join us at Caspian. We're passionate about robotics and solving real world problems with intelligent solutions, one robot at a time! Our obsession with simplicity drives massive focus on automation of everything ...
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

Shared publicly  - 
 
Habana Loca
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

NiMA Asghari

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Very insightful talk but C.Anderson's point on Parrot AR.Drone vs. 3DR's autonomy was wrong and he knew it. (look at his mouth at that moment) 

AR.Drone gen I and II have amazing engineering built in, that's why they are used so widely in academia. DIY Drone's autopilot before latest Pixhawk did not even have optic flow sensors. Neither a real time on board linux as autopilot. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
68 people
Krzysztof Izdebski's profile photo
BowThemes's profile photo
Bahubali Shete's profile photo
afshin aryayinejad's profile photo
manoj ravi's profile photo
Patrick Schulz's profile photo
mehran kafi's profile photo
Steve Longpre's profile photo
amin yazdi's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Founder, Caspian Robotics
Skills
Coxi, Robo, Entre
Employment
  • Caspian Robotics
    Co-founder, CEO, present
  • ISA-Aachen e.V
    Board, 2013
  • North Marlik Plastic
    Production line supervisor
  • IRANovate
    Founder
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
osnabrueck
Previously
duisburg,Germany
Story
Tagline
NiMAestNiMA
Introduction
NiMAestNiMA: a Technology enthusiast , fueled by awe and curiosity. I love connecting great minds and ideas. Tech StartUPs have a special place in my <3.

Read more: http://www.crunchbase.com/person/nima-asghari
Follow me: @caspianrobotics
Bragging rights
got PhD of 'DO'logy before finishing BSc!
Education
  • University of Osnabrück
    Cognitive Science, Robotics, 2012 - present
    http://youtu.be/ddA-QMaNxHA
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Ni MA
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
boom! best I've had in Berlin
Public - 4 weeks ago
reviewed 4 weeks ago
Super
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
magic happens here
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Very good quickie restaurant, they even have stud discount. Jus in fronta Uni Library!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago