Profile

Cover photo
Navneet Joneja
1,736 followers|264,706 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
More Dev, Less Op

How and why Cord went with #GoLang  on #AppEngine  on +Google Cloud Platform. Great analysis of considerations, paths not taken, and conclusions.
3 comments on original post
2
1
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Cloud Platform's latest region, us-east1 in South Carolina, just opened its doors.
2
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Google Cloud offers a compute platform for any size workload, so it’s easy to scale out and scale up. Today we’re making two scaling capabilities available to all of our customers — Compute Engine Autoscaler and 32-core VMs. http://goo.gl/IFFNoP
3 comments on original post
2
1
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
For VFX artists, deadlines work a little differently. The closer the deadline, the more rendering that needs to be done. Our hybrid setup with +Avere Systems speeds up intensive tasks like rendering, so creative studios like Framestore can deliver the next summer blockbuster on time. http://goo.gl/0mwXLT
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
Compute Engine + Local SSD + Helium = 1 million ops / sec - on a single instance.
 
How Levyx used Helium to enable multi-million ops/sec on a single Compute Engine instance: http://goo.gl/G8ErFc
3 comments on original post
3
2
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every now and then I see something so jaw droppingly awesome that... um... yeah. This is one of those times. 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,736 people
Daniel Bo's profile photo
Wissam MAAMAR KOUADRI's profile photo
Daniel Burzawa's profile photo
Piotr Dębowski's profile photo
Mitch Weight's profile photo
Dulguun Enkhtaivan's profile photo
Jessie Foster's profile photo
Steve McCann's profile photo
Hamouda Ahmed's profile photo

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Google cloud shell looks useful, 5GB persisted home directory free till 2016.  https://cloud.google.com/cloud-shell/
4 comments on original post
6
2
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This spring, we introduced Preemptible VMs so that our Compute Engine customers could save more on compute-intensive workloads. Starting today, Preemptible VMs are GA, so getting your work done (and sticking to your budget) is a little easier. http://goo.gl/IQWN6b
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
No matter the deployment environment, +Cloudera Enterprise makes #Hadoop faster and easier. Today you can start using Cloudera’s platform to manage your Hadoop deployments on Google Cloud. Learn how to get started with Cloudera Director: http://goo.gl/Eh7ozw
2 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
Deployment Manager makes deployments easy and repeatable.
 
Cloud Deployment Manager makes it easier to deploy the VMs, networks, and storage you need to power your applications. Now you can focus on defining what you want to create, instead of every little deployment step. http://goo.gl/ENokjY
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
For this year’s #GCPNext events, we built a demo to visualize real-time tweets using +Tableau Software, Google BigQuery, and Twitter’s newly developed Twitter-for-BigQuery connector. Find out how we did it, and try it for yourself: http://goo.gl/aJhL1w
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Navneet Joneja

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A simple demo of how to analyze logs data without any programming (or installing any software) using BigQuery. 
6 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,736 people
Daniel Bo's profile photo
Wissam MAAMAR KOUADRI's profile photo
Daniel Burzawa's profile photo
Piotr Dębowski's profile photo
Mitch Weight's profile photo
Dulguun Enkhtaivan's profile photo
Jessie Foster's profile photo
Steve McCann's profile photo
Hamouda Ahmed's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Product Management
Links
Story
Introduction
Dad, geek, technophile, product guy, amateur musician  - in no particular order. 

Since I work at a major technology firm (Google) and frequently express opinions on matters affecting technology and politics, it behooves me to mention that the opinions expressed here are entirely my own and have no correlation with my employer's position on any matter.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
नवनीत जोनेजा
Authentic, delicious and reasonable. Not fancy, just delicious.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
12 reviews
Map
Map
Map