Profile

Cover photo
Navarr Barnier
Works at Briteskies, LLC
Attended Bowling Green State University
Lives in Independence, OH
2,465 followers|680,609 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Navarr Barnier

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Aren't these just "Stories" rebranded?
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
LIGHTSABER ESCAPE: An experience built for Chrome. Master your lightsaber to escape the First Order.
2
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear Google,

Please, please treat Google Apps Free as a "Gmail account" - as opposed to grouping it with "Google Apps for Education" or "Google Apps for Work."

Worst decision I ever made, and far too difficult to move back (purchases, data, etc.)
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Tomorrow, Friday December 4th we will be observing an all comms, Five Minute Moment of Silence to honor the fallen agent @kojen who passed away after the San Bernardino Shooting. Please spread the word that both factions will be honoring his memory tomorrow by ceasing all activities beginning at eleven AM pacific, the time of the shootings occurred. Thank you all in advance for your support in honoring a fellow Ingress Agent.
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does anyone know how the new "Newsletters" for Inbox are detected? Are these "Article" email markup?

Anyone know someone on the Inbox team they could ping for an answer?

Maybe have someone update the doc to say? https://developers.google.com/gmail/markup/overview#highlights_in_inbox
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
See also Scott Hanselman's blog here I'm in San Francisco this week, attending Microsoft's Build developer conference, as a sponsored guest of Microsoft. That's perhaps a bit odd for me, as I hadn't used Windows in nearly 1...
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
Impulse purchase. Good idea? 
Did they send me daughters when I asked for sons?
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
So.. I can't restrict who can join a Shared Album? Anyone I send the link to can add photos?

I don't like that a lot.
1
Tim KH's profile photoKelly Greening's profile photo
2 comments
 
If that's true, that's sad, I've always liked G+ for its really flexible permissions and I don't see why they wouldn't implement good permission management in Photos. :(
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
I got a new Google Cardboard setup today that I thought was v2 but it was v1. Luckily, my Nexus 6 just barely fits in it. I'm wondering if it being v1 is why it hurts, like the Nexus 6 is just too close to my face.

That aside, the overall experience has... actually worsened. the NFC in this new one just keeps launching the play store of it for some reason, and only in the browser, and the NFC in my old one just says "viewer detected" and nothing happens. Used to be the cardboard app would launch right into the virtual launcher.

I really hope this comes together, because this is an amazing technology. It was incredibly fun (though painful) to play Zooshi in VR - and I am of course looking for more recommendations to Cardboard-compatible games.
1
Add a comment...

Navarr Barnier

Shared publicly  - 
 
Zooshi is pretty cool. Check it out on Google Play Games. See if you can beat my score!

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.fpl.zooshi&pcampaignid=GPG_shareGame
Float down the mystic river and feed sushi to well-dressed animal patrons! ...
1
Add a comment...
Navarr's Collections
Story
Tagline
Master of the Coding Arts
Introduction
A professional developer and amateur designer.  I live, breathe, eat and drink PHP, MySQL, HTML, and JavaScript.  It is my life and I LOVE it.
Education
  • Bowling Green State University
    Computer Science, 2010 - 2014
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
March 30, 1991
Other names
熊軍平野
Collections Navarr is following
Work
Occupation
Web Development
Skills
PHP, MySQL, Java, Android, Magento
Employment
  • Briteskies, LLC
    Magento Developer, 2014 - present
  • Agile Oasis Technologies
    Developer, 2011 - 2014
  • Agile Software Factory
    Mobile Developer, 2011 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Independence, OH
Previously
Bowling Green, Ohio - Spring, Texas - King, North Carolina - Winston-Salem, North Carolina - San Diego, California
Links