Profile

Cover photo
Nathaniel Bland
Works at Lockwood Fire Department
Attends The University of New Mexico
Lives in Albuquerque, NM
104 followers|157,065 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Nathaniel Bland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nathaniel Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Final final for the semester is this evening. 5:30. BRING IT!!
1
Add a comment...

Nathaniel Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Latitude is cool too.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
104 people
Kinnie Palmer's profile photo
Walt Crabtree's profile photo
Kc Staggs's profile photo
Rachel L.'s profile photo
Amanda Weaver's profile photo
Top Country Songs's profile photo
Rev emmanuel essoun's profile photo
James M. Bryant's profile photo
Andrea Newman's profile photo

Nathaniel Bland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nathaniel Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ready for wet weather!
1
Add a comment...

Nathaniel Bland

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'M BACK!
Tactical Gamer is the PREMIERE mature online gaming community. We feature games such as Battlefield 2, Ghost Recon, Joint Operations, Operation Flashpoint, Armed Assault, World of Warcraft, Battlefie...
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
104 people
Kinnie Palmer's profile photo
Walt Crabtree's profile photo
Kc Staggs's profile photo
Rachel L.'s profile photo
Amanda Weaver's profile photo
Top Country Songs's profile photo
Rev emmanuel essoun's profile photo
James M. Bryant's profile photo
Andrea Newman's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Firefighter/EMT
Employment
  • Lockwood Fire Department
    EMT/Firefighter, 2011 - present
  • Sierra Baptist Church
    Youth Leader, 2010 - 2013
  • Real Environmental Products
    Web Developer/IT, 2010 - 2012
  • Volcano Communications
    Engineering, 2010 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Albuquerque, NM
Previously
Volcano, Ca - Fair Oaks, Ca
Story
Introduction
Born in Fair Oaks, Ca, I grew up in an old neighbor hood. I began playing computer games before I could read. It began a life-long love of tactical games being played in a simulation environment in a mature fashion.

I attended Gymnastics for a couple years then began martial arts when I was 8. I attended Kovars Martial Arts Academy for 3 years before we moved to Amador county just before my 12th birthday. There was nothing up there then, and slowly I forgot my katas. 3-4 years after that I was informed that there was a karate class meeting at a local church. "Hey," I thought, "What do I have to lose?" Not much. That began a profound period of my life that hopefully won't end. My training in the martial arts serves me in all my areas of life. Self discipline, teaching skills, physical fitness, respect, attitude, perseverance, honor, self defense, and, most importantly, self respect and confidence are qualities that can be achieved out of this training. They serve me in every area of my life.

In 2013, I moved out from home in California and moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico. I attend the University of New Mexico and am finishing up my degree in Emergency Medicine as a Paramedic. I have a pre-med focus and will be attending medical school after this. I currently teach in Healthcare education here at UNM and work as Training Center Faculty for UNM's AHA Training Center. I met my girlfriend here and she too is in EMS. She's just amazing.
Bragging rights
NAUI Certified SCUBA Diver, Karate Instructor, University Faculty, EMS Instructor Coordinator, Paramedic Student
Education
  • The University of New Mexico
    Emergency Medicine - Emergency Medical Services, 2013 - present
  • Los Rios Community College District
    Emergency Medicine, 2010 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
oniell121