Profile

Cover photo
Nathan “n8fr8” Freitas
Works at The Guardian Project
Lives in Brooklyn, NY
790 followers|637,200 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Come watch our first live video event for Developer Square (https://devsq.net) tomorrow at 8am UTC. We'll be talking about some of the new and interesting services that Google has recently released for communicating with nearby devices (iPhone and Android!), as well as for advanced face detection in mobile apps. We'll walk through code and app demos, talk about the unfortunate closed nature of Google Play Services, and compare these tools to some truly free and open solutions available today and on the horizon.

Tomorrow, Aug 20, 12-2pm UTC, 8-10:00 AM Eastern US

Hangout on Air Link: https://plus.google.com/events/c66qfm8hcfpr897iesaa6fa2gu8
YouTube (Live and Archive after): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSgkgBZYBzk
Video downloads will be made available after and through the DevSq Zine (https://devsq.net/zine)
1
Add a comment...
 
Come watch our first live video event for Developer Square (https://devsq.net). We'll be talking about some of the new and interesting services that Google has recently released for communicating with nearby devices (iPhone and Android!), as well as for advanced face detection in mobile apps.
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Nathan “n8fr8” Freitas. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Developer Square Live #DevSqLive
Thu, August 20, 8:00 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Nathan “n8fr8” Freitas's profile photoNoel Hidalgo's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hi Everyone.
Add a comment...
 
CameraV (aka InformaCam) is now available on Google Play
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.witness.informacam.app

CameraV is the easiest way to capture and share verifiable photos and video proof on a smartphone or tablet, all the while keeping it entirely secure and private.
CameraV is easy to learn and simple to use (and insanely secure & powerful under the covers...). All photos and videos you take are password-protected and 100% encrypted on your device. You can also add private notes and tags to any photo or video, and choose who you share them with. CameraV also privately stores data from your device sensors and provides built-in tools to see and share it. Finally, it has a built-in secure camera that is simple, streamlined and even supports selfies.

* READ THE USER GUIDE: https://guardianproject.github.io/informacam-guide/en/InformacamGuide.html

CameraV was developed for use by activists, journalists, advocates and others, working in very difficult and high-risk situations, to capture and gather visual evidence and proof of abuse and rights violations. It can also be used in your daily life to capture any moment, and keep them safe and private. You can also use it for documenting your own evidence, after accidents, for real estate needs, or any where you need "proof".

* OPEN-SOURCE AND FREE: https://github.com/guardianproject/InformaApp
* JOIN THE COMMUNITY: https://talk.developersquare.net/c/developers-corner/smart-cameras
1
Add a comment...
 
He comes in peace from a different spectrum!
1
Add a comment...
 
She's gone infrared!
1
Add a comment...
 
$20 virtual reality technology is quite popular in our house! +Google Cardboard
4
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
790 people
Paul Lammertsma's profile photo
Tibet GroupsNetwork's profile photo
DL Byron (Byron)'s profile photo
Tenzin Jigme's profile photo
Florent YOUZAN's profile photo
Baghdad Brian's profile photo
Tenzin Takza's profile photo
Arto Parlak's profile photo
Wendy J. Tremayne's profile photo
 
Just giving the new studio a test run
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Nathan “n8fr8” Freitas. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
#DevSqLive Studio Test
Wed, August 19, 11:11 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...
 
Major progress on the secure, private mobile browser front...
1
2
Mike Trieu (MegasChara)'s profile photoNathan “n8fr8” Freitas's profile photoMartin F. (networkpanic)'s profile photo
 
I'm already using one of the "pre-alpha" builds from the mailing list. Quite functional. I love the default flags.
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
 
#RIP James Horner Thanks for all the great music to program by http://boingboing.net/2015/06/23/james-horner-1953-2015.html
1
Add a comment...
 
Red Sox vs Braves at Fenway Park, as seen by CameraV app
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
790 people
Paul Lammertsma's profile photo
Tibet GroupsNetwork's profile photo
DL Byron (Byron)'s profile photo
Tenzin Jigme's profile photo
Florent YOUZAN's profile photo
Baghdad Brian's profile photo
Tenzin Takza's profile photo
Arto Parlak's profile photo
Wendy J. Tremayne's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Brooklyn, NY
Previously
Dharamsala, India - Sacramento, CA
Story
Tagline
aka n8fr8
Introduction
I don't know about this whole "introducing" thing... just google me!
Bragging rights
My mother told me that bragging is not polite.
Work
Occupation
what do i do? what do YOU do?
Employment
  • The Guardian Project
    Open-Source Project Leader, Developer and Activist, 100 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
Nathanial Freitas, Nate Freitas, n8fr8