Profile

Cover photo
Nathan David Veitch
Works at IXD Database Solutions
Attended New Horizons
Lives in Cape Town, SA
4,017 followers|198,538 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Well Cameroon is doing me well for now. Not here for long this time around unfortunately 
3
toni Lindsey's profile photo
 
Awesome :)
Add a comment...

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
WWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA :D Oh I can so see that going south ;) 
12
2
Pablo Hotane's profile photoQuintin Stoltz's profile photoK. Woods's profile photo
 
ROFLMAO. Thats hilarious
Add a comment...

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
HAHAHAHA, now this is using your head :)
Mashable
On Monday, a 13-year-old Girl Scout sold 117 boxes outside The Green Cross -- 37 more boxes than what she sold standing outside a Safeway.
7
2
Tjaart Blignaut's profile photoDaniel S. Goodman's profile photoQuintin Stoltz's profile photo
 
Lol
Add a comment...

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does this now mean that I need to find a new messaging app? I know they said that WhatsApp would operate independently, but surely that is for now. In a year or so you might have to have a facebook account to use it or something like that. Also they mentioned no ad's, how long until that changes as well.

Oh well, it was nice using WhatsApp, now I guess I will just need to wait and see what the next chat app will be that my friends are using and move onto that.
Mashable
Facebook has entered into an agreement to acquire WhatsApp, the popular messaging app, for $16 billion in cash and stock, according to a filing Wednesday. The deal is by far Fac...
1
Add a comment...

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
WAHAHAHA :D yep this is true
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
4,017 people
Dennis Ford's profile photo
Hosein sabagh's profile photo
bebi oprea's profile photo
Paresh Gondaliya's profile photo

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
Talk about bad timing
 
Oh No Looser....:):):)
8
1
Paul Wiggins's profile photoKeith Keber's profile photoJack Huesman's profile photo
2 comments
 
When you gotta go, you gotta go
Add a comment...
 
Typical, Friday Facebook buys WhatsApp, Sunday my WhatsApp stops working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Is this a sign of things to come??
2
Gorgor Gor's profile photoQuintin Stoltz's profile photoNathan David Veitch's profile photo
3 comments
 
People have been complaining about WhatsApp not working since yesterday. Actually, the first complaint I heard was on Friday, the day they announced it. Even if WhatsApp works, it's going to be cluttered up with ads and shit, so time we either go Viber or WeChat
Add a comment...

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
HAHAHAHA, ah a good one to start the day. Sort of like ... Everyone repeat after me, "We are all individuals"  LOL :D
10
Add a comment...

Nathan David Veitch

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh hell ye, this is so going to be tried one of these days if i ever get the chance.
 
Fruit Pizza - Easy recipe , this is full of not desired sugars but man it sounds good! : http://goo.gl/yk2E1t

Delicious “Hidden Veggie” smoothies! : http://goo.gl/TfLViF
2
1
Doug Alder's profile photoJoe Craig's profile photoNathan David Veitch's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Doug Alder true, maybe not cool whip, cause yes, real cream will always win. 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
4,017 people
Dennis Ford's profile photo
Hosein sabagh's profile photo
bebi oprea's profile photo
Paresh Gondaliya's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Database Developer (FileMaker 12)
Skills
FileMaker 12 certified
Employment
  • IXD Database Solutions
    Database Developer, 2012 - present
    I develop database applications from start to end for my clients using FileMaker 12.
  • Lowebull
    Network Administrator, 2009 - 2012
    I was the network administrator for Lowebull. I looked after the network and all things IT related in the office. I helped all the users with anything that was IT related. I also helped the directors with their home setups.
  • First Consulting Alliance
    IT Support, 2008 - 2009
    I was responsible for the IT networks of various corporate clients.
  • Dial a Nerd
    IT Support, 2007 - 2008
    I looked after home user and small business computers and networks. I built custom Windows PC's for clients, set up wireless and wired networks, installed printers, upgraded PC's (software and hardware), virus installations and removals, and basically anything IT related for my clients.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cape Town, SA
Previously
Reading, UK - Johannesburg, SA - Chiswick, UK - Idenau, Cameroon
Story
Tagline
Lost in space
Introduction
I would like to think of myself as a free thinking individual. I do have some really whacked out thoughts, but at least they make sense to me, sometimes. I am busy finding my way in this wonderful world of ours and I guess that as long as the journey is a happy one it is all good. 

I post a lot of random stuff but mainly they will be things I find interesting or has made me laugh, or a little on the naughty side :$. 

Spreading laughter and joy is some of the things I try my best to do, always. Cause I'm sure everyone can agree with me, it is good to laugh, even if it is every now and again.
Bragging rights
Finally passed my FileMaker 12 exam :)
Education
  • New Horizons
    CompTIA N+, 2010 - 2010
  • Midrand Graduate Institute
    BSc Computer Science (Information Technology), 2002 - 2008
  • USKO Holdings
    MCSE NT4, 1999 - 1999
  • Bryanston High School
    Grade 12 (Matric), 1991 - 1996
  • Prometric
    FileMaker 12, 2012 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Sparky