Profile

Cover photo
Naseer Ahmed
Works at Qualcomm
Attended IIITB
Lives in Toronto
529 followers|420,121 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Naseer Ahmed

Discussion  - 
 
Just bought vysor pro (lifetime pass) with Paypal - it was pro for a while, but I relaunched and I don't see the pro setting anymore.

1
Koushik Dutta (Koush)'s profile photoNaseer Ahmed's profile photo
9 comments
 
Premium features appear to work OK so far
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Birksdale Ravine
5
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Indian politician and writer Shashi Tharoor on why Britain needs to compensate India for exploiting it as a colony.
1
1
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
YouCompleteMe is currently the best clang based completion engine for vim/neovim and there is also an emacs version. A gif is worth a thousand words …
4
1
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Noticeably colder today" - no kidding!
6
Ashfaquddin Mohammed's profile photo
 
Outch!
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hopefully this speeds up Android builds as well.
 
Preprocessing and caching? :D
First sightings. In the shadow of the release of Android 5.0 "Lollipop", the Android tools are seeing updates as well. This is good news for Android developers, who have to manage all these shiny new features. Useful improvements like resource shrinking and multidex have trickled out over the ...
2 comments on original post
4
Add a comment...
In his circles
502 people
Have him in circles
529 people
Siddhartha Reddy's profile photo
Munavar Ahmed's profile photo
Azharuddin Mohammed's profile photo
Irfan Haider's profile photo
mostafa khafagi's profile photo
satya n's profile photo
Karen Usher's profile photo
Hamza Shah Khan's profile photo
amir abbas's profile photo

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
10% of tested vegetarian products (sausage / hot dog) had meat
2% of tested products had human DNA
The Hot Dog report includes a history of how the typical hot dog makes it to your table, the high-level results of our tests, a breakdown of the highest scoring hot dogs on the market and our shopping recommendations.
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
3
Syed Shareef's profile photo
 
Do don't read books that switch from topic to topic? this is why rationalists are highly skeptical of non-specialists analyzing/interpreting social science research.
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
6
farhan mahmood's profile photo
 
hahahahahaha
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watch the view from the International Space Station
http://eol.jsc.nasa.gov/ForFun/HDEV/
1
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today we are making an early, experimental version of Jack and Jill available for testing. If you are interested in giving the new toolchain a try with non-production versions of your apps, we encourage you to give us your feedback. The blog post below describes how the toolchain works, how to configure it, and how to let us know of your feature requests and any bugs you find.

#AndroidDev  
28 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Naseer Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Managing AOSP Project Interdependencies using LOCAL_EXPORT_C_INCLUDE_DIRS

I recently submitted and had merged this change to the AOSP. I was prompted by a question on the android-platform group and also my own  requirement to make use of the zlib headers in a new Android.mk I was creating ....

The patch adds
 "LOCAL_EXPORT_C_INCLUDE_DIRS := $(LOCAL_PATH)"
to the libraries built by external/zlib/Android.mk fragment. Include this variable creates an entry in the export_includes of the libz (in this case ) intermediates output directory. The effect of this means you no longer need to include LOCAL_C_INCLUDES := external/zlib in the Android.mk of a project that depend on libz, just  LOCAL_SHARED_LIBRARIES := libz is sufficient.

Obviously zlib is just the example here and LOCAL_EXPORT_C_INCLUDE_DIRS should be used wherever you have a project interdependencies. It means your makefiles will be more "portable" due to less hardcoded paths as well as reducing the Maintenance should a project you are referencing be moved at any point 9 which from experience is not a uncommon occurrence..

https://android-review.googlesource.com/#/c/116708/
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
502 people
Have him in circles
529 people
Siddhartha Reddy's profile photo
Munavar Ahmed's profile photo
Azharuddin Mohammed's profile photo
Irfan Haider's profile photo
mostafa khafagi's profile photo
satya n's profile photo
Karen Usher's profile photo
Hamza Shah Khan's profile photo
amir abbas's profile photo
Collections Naseer is following
Education
  • IIITB
    IT, 2004 - 2006
  • Osmania University
    ECE, 2000 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Khaleel
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Sentinel 4:Dark Star
  • World at Arms
  • Sky Force 2014 TV
  • Epic War TD 2
  • Leo's Fortune
  • Lep's World 1
  • Despicable Me:Minion Rush
Story
Introduction
Android developer based in Toronto, Canada
Work
Occupation
Staff Engineer
Employment
  • Qualcomm
    Senior Engineer, 2009 - present
  • Motorola
    Software Engineer, 2007 - 2009
  • GE
    Design Engineer, 2006 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Toronto
Previously
Hyderabad, India - Bangalore - San Diego
14 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
The grilled chicken with the lemon sauce was really good
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago