Profile

Cover photo
Naresh Kumar
Worked at Cognizant Technology Solutions
Attended University of Madras
Lives in San Francisco, CA (USA)
389 followers|458,608 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm going on an adventure for the next four months with +dan opalacz along New Zealand's 3000km #teararoa trail. Thank you to @bedrocksandals, @gossamergear, @huckberry, @nemoequipment, @botabox, @yamamountaingear, @snowpeakusa, @tenkarausa for the support #takethetrail #bedrocksandals #takelessdomore #hikesimply #seeyououtthere
5
EMe Muskan's profile photoNaresh Kumar's profile photoHailey Vansiclen's profile photo
3 comments
 
You should put a couple plane picture so people now what you body looks like
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

SF Bay Area 2014  - 
 
Congratulations to all the winners. You guys rock. A big thanks to +Chris Armas +Blake Burris and their teams for putting together another awesome hackathon event. Thank you for the opportunity and for providing the platform to serve His Kingdom. 

To everyone who helped me, thank you for your mentorship, advice, time, help, hugs and prayers. #c4tk   #codeforthekingdom   #hackathon   #california  
8
Blake Burris's profile photoLeigh McCulloch's profile photo
3 comments
 
Actually, looks like I can download the entire album on G+ anyway.
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pat - CEO VMware delivering a speech on Transforming the bay for Christ at Code For The Kingdom. #c4tk
1
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yosemite - happy isles trail to Half Dome
10
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
John Albert's profile photoNaresh Kumar's profile photoprabhu darling's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Arumugam Rameshbabu Thanks! Really appreciate that :)
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am in an altogether new world now. I can think of nothing more wonderful. It is a real touch of all that heaven means. - Laura Hillenbrand 
4
John Albert's profile photo
 
Halo my boy keep it up.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
389 people
John Dove's profile photo
Sherik Seim's profile photo
Brian Davenport's profile photo
Matt Imling's profile photo
Sarah Gallagher's profile photo
naresh kumar's profile photo
Ma Ament's profile photo
Matthew Grund's profile photo
Joshua Holmes's profile photo

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
The view from #ThorongHighCamp at 15,748ft (4800 m). I spent the night here to acclimatize before crossing Thorog La, a summit pass and the highest point of the #AnnapurnaCircuit at an Elevation of 5,416 m (17,769 ft). #takethetrail @bedrocksandals #trekking #nepal #adventure #mountains #hikesimply #himalayas
13
2
Naresh Kumar's profile photoEMe Muskan's profile photoChris Shanahan's profile photo
5 comments
 
Enjoy..and keep safe!!! Kissss
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
When I had to cancel my adventure run in SEKI (Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Park) due to car trouble, I was bummed. But then I found about the 49 Mile Scenic Drive in San Francisco and wondered why not run it. Why 49 miles? Well, the whole drive is about that long, but it's also about the city's size: 49 square miles. Added a few more landmarks which made it 55 mile Scenic Run. 12:47:56

A total and a complete San Francisco experience
5
rob cooper's profile photoJoshua Holmes's profile photo
2 comments
 
The man!
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeehaw. Working my way towards AFF skydive certification
8
Francis Xavier's profile photo
 
awesome bro!
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Run Free!
9
Whitney Franklin's profile photoRobert Killen's profile photoB.SRINIVASAN SRINIVASAN's profile photoRomanas Zontovicius's profile photo
4 comments
 
Awesome!
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Run d'amore 100mi Ultra
8
Naresh Kumar's profile photoJohn Albert's profile photo
4 comments
 
Happy new year to you & your frinds my boy enjoy the life..
Add a comment...

Naresh Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kaweah Mountain Range, High Sierra Trail, Sequoia and King Canyon National Park, California.
7
2
Naresh Kumar's profile photoKarolis Karalevicius's profile photoAndrew Tibbits's profile photoprabhu darling's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Naresh Kumar yes drama. that is the right way to phrase it. i just returned from a quick trip to my homeland. what's new with you? 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
389 people
John Dove's profile photo
Sherik Seim's profile photo
Brian Davenport's profile photo
Matt Imling's profile photo
Sarah Gallagher's profile photo
naresh kumar's profile photo
Ma Ament's profile photo
Matthew Grund's profile photo
Joshua Holmes's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software professional
Employment
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions
    Project Lead
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA (USA)
Previously
Chennai, TN (IND) - Columbia, MD (USA) - Bangalore, KA (IND) - Nashville, TN - Nashville, TN (USA)
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
I like to run.....Far
Introduction
Software quality engineer/Project Manager by profession and an ultra marathon runner by passion who is expanding his horizon to other sports like Ultra Biking, Rock Climbing, Mountaineering, Skydiving, Surfing, Skiing. I like to challenge myself, to face my deepest fears and to overcome them. I love running long distances. I am a minimalist runner and love running in Bedrock sandals. I have run several Marathons and Ultras ranging from 26.2 miles to 314 miles. I love Travel, Mountains, Photography, Food and meeting new people. Fighting for social justice such as Sex and Human Trafficking is my core passion.
Education
  • University of Madras
    Engineering (Electrical and Electronics), 2000 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The Indian Mokey, iamarunr, Avatar