Profile

Cover photo
Nancy Shively
214 followers|157,786 views
AboutPostsYouTubeReviews

Stream

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
Twenty Years
  Note: This post was originally written for the Family Tree Firsts blog.  You can find it  here .  The
native oak trees are the last ones to leaf out here in Oklahoma.
Millennia of experience with the vagaries of Oklahoma springtimes have
taught the oak...
 Note: This post was originally written for the Family Tree Firsts blog.  You can find it here.  The native oak trees are the last ones to leaf out here in Oklahoma. Millennia of experience with the vagaries of Oklahoma spri...
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Top Seven Reasons Why I Am Not A Boomer
Conventional wisdom long ago determined that the Baby Boomer generation spans the years from 1946 to 1964.  I was born in 1956. By that standard, I am smack dab in the middle of the Boomers. But really, what does someone born in 1946 have in common with som...
Conventional wisdom long ago determined that the Baby Boomer generation spans the years from 1946 to 1964.  I was born in 1956. By that standard, I am smack dab in the middle of the Boomers. But really, what does someone born...
2
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family Tree University - Winter Virtual Conference
For those of you who, like me, have been grounded from attending conferences in person I have the perfect solution... a virtual conference!  Family Tree University's Winter 2014 Virtual Conference has just kicked off and its not too late to start!   Full di...
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
RootsTech Day One
While I'm not there in person this year, I was able to watch some of the online streaming sessions today. Thank goodness for online streaming. Kudos to FamilySearch by the way. The streaming video was high-def awesomeness and the audio crystal clear. I know...
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
RootsTech: Osage County
I am so bummed that I can't attend RootsTech this year!  A recent knee replacement has grounded me temporarily. Just the thought of trekking through the Salt Lake City airport, much less the Salt Palace Convention Center  sends me hobbling to the nearest ic...
1
Jill Ball's profile photoNancy Shively's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Jill! You better believe I'll be there next year!
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to scrapbook your family history when you don't have photos.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
214 people
Carole Lynn's profile photo
Alexandra Mccoy's profile photo
Michael Booth's profile photo
James Tanner's profile photo
Dupond Pascal's profile photo
Jenn Marcelais's profile photo
christine woodcock's profile photo
Fr. Ivan Delic's profile photo
Susan Kennedy's profile photo

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heirloom: New Photo App
I discovered a cool new photo app... Heirloom .  The name alone should appeal to genealogists! What makes Heirloom different than the other billion photo apps out there already?  The ability to digitize your physical photos using just your smart phone camer...
1
1
Tom Easley's profile photoTeresa Ashley's profile photo
 
Thanks Nancy.
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Newest Leaf
This week our family welcomed the newest leaf to the family tree.. Graham Wilks Armstrong! He was born Tuesday, March 19, 7 lbs 8 oz, 20 inches long. His mommy and daddy are my son and daughter-in-love Robert and Amy Armstrong.  He has an older brother Tate...
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
RootsTech Speaker Favs
There have been so many great speakers at this year's Rootstech. So I thought I'd share some interviews with some of my favorites. (These are all available on the FamilySearch YouTube channel. )   First up: my Osage County peep Ree Drummond.
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
The other day I was at physical therapy for my new and improved knee when the oldies station they were playing in the room came on with a Beatles song. I started telling my therapist, who is about the same age as my kids, how every other song on the radio d...
1
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
1
Pat Richley-Erickson's profile photo
 
Your words speak of tender feelings. Thank heavens your family is safe.
Add a comment...

Nancy Shively

Shared publicly  - 
1
Megan Teague-Ivanova's profile photo
 
love it
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
214 people
Carole Lynn's profile photo
Alexandra Mccoy's profile photo
Michael Booth's profile photo
James Tanner's profile photo
Dupond Pascal's profile photo
Jenn Marcelais's profile photo
christine woodcock's profile photo
Fr. Ivan Delic's profile photo
Susan Kennedy's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Allen
Story
Tagline
Librarian, genealogy geek, mother of four
Links
Contributor to
Good experience. A plumbing issue was fixed within minutes of reporting it. Room was clean and wi fi was fast enough. breakfast was just ok but would definitely stay here again.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Great innkeepers! Went above and beyond to help us in our search for family history in the area. Can't recommend highly enough!
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map