Profile

Cover photo
Nadir Muzaffar
Attended University of California, Berkeley
131,850 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reflections on attention deficit, motivation, pain and discipline
As engineers we're often quick to forgo what we've known to be true at least as far back as the stoics. But this is a matter of the mind. And at best, the current research suggests that the mind is a highly interconnected system with numerous components and...
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm pretty confident that Hawkins model of machine learning is the closest thing to strong intelligence that exists today and will end up being basis of all machine learning in the future.
3
1
Nadir Muzaffar's profile photoNumenta's profile photoPhilip's profile photoBruce Chang's profile photo
5 comments
Philip
 
+Robert w "he just looks at the cortex and not the oher "low level" stuff which is imho also highly important"

Highly important for what? Certainly not for understanding the fundamental principles on which the Cortical Learning Algorithm operates. Highly important for understanding the basis of much of human behavior, yes, but not for constructing a theoretical framework for machine intelligence. The theoretical equivalents of the "low level" stuff perform important implementation specific functions. Typically these involve mediating efficient transfer and performing rudimentary preprocessing on the sensory inputs to an HTM layer, as well as potentially modulating CLA parameters. Again, these functions are not, however, inherently related to the core theoretical principles.

"you can't just take one part out of the brain (cortex) and try to understand it without looking at the interactions between different (non cortexial) brain regions [because of the emergence, if you take one critical part out it doesn't work, etc.]"

That is simply false.
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
Video: http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/1410857293 Here's the showdown you've been waiting for: Node.js vs Play Framework. Both are popular open source web frameworks that are built for developer productivity, asynchronous I/O, and the real time web. But which one is easier to learn, test, deploy, debug, and scale? Should you pick Javascript or Scala? The Google v8 engine or the JVM? NPM or Ivy? Grunt or SBT? Two frameworks enter, one framework leav...
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I think he's quite honest frankly. I don't like the way he handled himself on the track in this race but he's got to be one of the most mature F1 drivers on the track.
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
 
A little bit about the Human brain
Why you should care There's quite a lot of knowledge that society generally accepts as fundamental for functioning individuals. I'd argue that if there is such a thing as "fundamental knowledge for functioning individuals" then having a basic understanding ...
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic video. Great job.
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Alright its now boring how biased this nonsense is getting. 
9
moeheatproductions's profile photo
 
I agree. She does not sound like a good journalist. No facts, just complaining. Who has the time to complain about every bad experience in life.... besides her? BORING!
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Genuinely looking forwards to this: https://heml.is/
1
Add a comment...

Nadir Muzaffar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Personally prefer this approach to angularjs or emberjs
Vue.js - Intuitive, Fast and Composable MVVM for building interactive interfaces.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Software is like a infinitely big box of Lego pieces; gotta love it.
Introduction
Universe is made up of stories, not of atoms. 
Bragging rights
No gloves whilst snow boarding for three hours.
Education
  • University of California, Berkeley
    Computer Science, 2009 - 2011
    Artificial Intelligence, Operating Systems, Algorithms, Networking, User Interface, Machine Structures
  • De Anza College
    Nerd, 2007 - 2009
Work
Occupation
Nerd
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nido