Profile

Cover photo
Nadia Aly
Works at Think Love
Attended University of British Columbia
Lives in World Traveler
12,879 followers|153,135 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have her in circles
12,879 people
Michelle Kim's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Executive
Employment
  • Think Love
    CMO, 2011 - present
  • Scuba Diver Life
    CEO, 2010 - present
  • PADI
    Executive, 2012 - 2012
  • Google
    Social Media & People Program Specialist, 2011 - 2012
  • Digi Talk Labs
    CEO, 2010 - 2012
  • Microsoft
    Social Media, Internet Technologies, Online community building- Digital Media, 2009 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
World Traveler
Previously
Vancouver BC/ Seattle Washington - Toronto Ontario - Whistler, British Columbia - Bellevue, Washington - Victoria, British Columbia - San Jose, California - Los Altos, California - Laguna Beach, California
Story
Tagline
CEO of Scuba Diver Life
Introduction
Nadia Aly is a social media expert who is constantly innovating in the areas of reaching audiences, generating demand and creating buzz using social media tools.

In the corporate world she has actively contributed to the online marketing and social media space at companies like Google, Microsoft & PADI.

After realizing that life is what you make it, she left the corporate world to follow her passion for life on and under the ocean.

She is now realizing her dreams with the company she founded called Scuba Diver Life. Scubadiverlife.com is a prominent hub of resources for the global scuba diving community. With a focus on content creation and social strategy, she has grown Scuba Diver Life
to over 850,000 scuba divers in under 3 years. Additionally , she has recently launched a digital scuba diving magazine to serve the needs of divers who
want to know what is going on in the industry.

Nadia also takes on a limited number of clients to help them with their social strategies and social executions.

Nadia worked her way through school and along the way founded properties like PeopleVancouver.com, built widgets for BC Tourism , served as the Social Media aggregator for Mobile Muse and served on the Board for Woodward’s Community Digital Media Centre (CreativeTechnology.org), a not- for- profit organization focused on equipping the underprivileged with technical skills --to name just a few of her endeavors.

She holds a Masters in Digital Media from the Centre for Digital Media in Vancouver BC.
This program is the result of joint collaboration between the University of British Columbia, Simon Fraser University, Emily Carr Institute and private industry sponsors.
Education
  • University of British Columbia
    Master of Digital Media, 2007 - 2009
  • Simon Fraser University
    Master of Digital Media, 2007 - 2009
  • British Columbia Institute of Technology
    Master of Digital Media, 2007 - 2009
  • Emily Carr University
    Master of Digital Media, 2007 - 2009
  • University of Victoria
    Fine Arts, 2003 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
DigiTalkVan, Naly
Apps with Google+ Sign-in

Stream

Nadia Aly

Shared publicly  - 
 
For those whose eyesight requires corrective measures, the prospect of diving — a primarily visual pastime — can be a little daunting. Proper diver safety also relies on keeping a keen eye on your buddy, your location and your gauges. But a lack of 20/20 vision is by no means a barrier to diving, as…
6
Add a comment...

Nadia Aly

Shared publicly  - 
 
I made photo of the day today on Nat Geo.
A dolphin pod swims off the coast of Bimini in this National Geographic Photo of the Day from our Your Shot community.
14
1
Victor Bezrukov's profile photoSandro Lonardi's profile photo
 
congrats ! beautiful light 
Add a comment...

Nadia Aly

Shared publicly  - 
5
Matt Adcock's profile photo
 
really amazing +Nadia Aly a dream photo adventure for me!!
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
12,879 people
Michelle Kim's profile photo

Nadia Aly

Shared publicly  - 
 
My photos are featured on DPReview.com today :)
2
Add a comment...

Nadia Aly

Shared publicly  - 
1
jamshad Ali's profile photo
 
mujhy pani sy bhut dar lagta hai
Add a comment...

Nadia Aly

Shared publicly  - 
5
Mostafa Tito's profile photo
 
Nice
Add a comment...
 
Stoked to be in the Daily Mail! Ready for her (underwater) closeup: Photographer takes incredible selfies surrounded by millions of jellyfish in ancient saltwater lake.

#scuba   #scubadiving   #travel   #photography   #jellyfish   #palau   #ocean   #marine  
Daily Mail Online
SCUBA diving expert Nadia Aly, 29, spent more than eight hours swimming in the waters of the aptly named Jellyfish Lake in Palau in the Pacific Ocean, which is home to more than 10million gelatinous medusas.
6
Add a comment...