Profile

Cover photo
Monica Friedman
Attended Western Michigan University
Lived in Tucson, AZ
262 followers|53,784 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ha ha, it's Tuesday. #tragedy   #crisis   #doom   #webcomics  
Halfway through, the realization came to me that this would have worked better as a Monday comic. Although maybe Jim Davis already nailed the “Mondays suck” trope into the ground. At an…
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
It was an awesome show. Batman, not being musical, just pounded giant robots rhythmically into pieces.
SKASHT. METAL.Batman #523 Writer: Doug Moench, Penciller: Kelley Jones, Inker: John Beaty, Colorist: Greg Wright.
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I expect ghost towns aren't the most sanitary places to live. But ghosts probably don't care. #webcomics   #ghosttown   #supernatural  
Here is the ghost town comic I would have written yesterday if I had thought of it then. Admittedly, the last line I totally ripped off from the world’s stupidest joke, which The Man told me …
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
On the one hand, we try to inspire kids to be inquisitive and ask pertinent questions... #webcomic   #cooking   #kids  
I sort of covered this territory before: When Good Moms Go Bad, but @#$&#*!!! does this drive me to the edge. But after I drew that comic I learned that I’m not alone. And it’s not …
2
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't write them. I just find them.
Two pages before this, Robin eats a hot dog with great enthusiasm.Detective Comics #571 (1987) Writer: Mike Barr, Penciller: Don Newton, Inker: Dan Adkins, Letterer: John
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Somehow, I forgot to post this link last night.
My wrist is killing me and my mind is blank. Can’t think of anything but jokes about tall towers of pancakes, and they’re not that funny. These zentangles are from last week; the red, b…
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
262 people
Tabor Tollefson's profile photo
Lashel Sophia's profile photo
gege soemantri's profile photo
Aji Daus's profile photo
Jason Steiner's profile photo
Scott Kitchen's profile photo
Jennifer Sorenson's profile photo
Dani Alexis's profile photo
Mlungisi Mvelase's profile photo

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Drawing, working, selling (maybe).
Not much to report for this weekend. Added 3 new designs to my RedBubble shop and started to work on a 4th. Wish I understood more about typefaces, about how designers choose lettering for visual a…
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
And believe me, I will write some crazy stuff for the right amount of money. I have my limits (ask me what I've refused to write) but I'll go pretty far.
If you’re asking someone to submit content to your website, and the very first thing that person says in their response is, “Before you go any further, is this a paying gig?” and …
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seeing through the eyes of the insect world. I guess this is like a grocery store. #macrophotography   #yucca   #flower  
There were a couple interesting shots on my last roll, including a couple decent but not mind blowing bee pictures, some vast sweeping vistas, majestic trees, weirdly blue skies beside ominous silv…
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Monday introspection. #mandala   #writing   #marketing   #publicity  
Today I had some very intensive conversations, one with the Rabbit and one with Misses Kitty, on the subject of marketing for artists. I have a fair amount of experience in marketing for other peop…
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is for all the angry people...why are you so angry?
1
Add a comment...

Monica Friedman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using what I have. #busking   #webcomic  
Wasn’t going to draw a comic tonight, but this just fell out of the Wacom tablet. I’m still not exactly at performance level on the ukulele, although I enjoy playing it and have 5 songs…
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
262 people
Tabor Tollefson's profile photo
Lashel Sophia's profile photo
gege soemantri's profile photo
Aji Daus's profile photo
Jason Steiner's profile photo
Scott Kitchen's profile photo
Jennifer Sorenson's profile photo
Dani Alexis's profile photo
Mlungisi Mvelase's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I'm a writer. I write. Yes, you can make a living at it.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Tucson, AZ - Deerfield, IL - Chicago, IL - Philadelphia, PA - Cleveland, OH - Marlboro, NJ - Mount Lebanon, PA - Amherst, MA - Yellow Springs, OH - Archer, FL - Holly, MI - Kalamazoo, MI - Antrim, NH - Kibbutz Keturah, Israel - Prague, Czech Republic -
Story
Tagline
I am a sensitive artist.
Introduction
I was born in 1974 and have been shocking people ever since. My husband Tabor and I live in Tucson, Arizona with his two kids and our combined cats. I am a freelance writer with 9 unpublished novels and a small copywriting business.
Bragging rights
I work from home. I have a swimming pool and a hot tub. My house is worth at least twice what I owe on the mortgage. I have sold 2 short stories in the speculative fiction genre, which puts me at the pinnacle of the nerd hierarchy. Also, look at my profile pic. I have a lot to brag about.
Education
  • Western Michigan University
    Creative Writing, 2001 - 2004
  • Northeastern Illinois University
    English, 2001 - 2001
  • Antioch College
    Psychology, 1992 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Some folks call me Dragon.