Profile

Cover photo
Mohit Kumar
Works at The Hacker News
Lives in New Delhi, India
20,703 followers|1,706,797 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
IOActive Researcher Ruben Santamarta Demonstrates How Easy In-flight Entertainment System Can Be Hacked
4
niru naina's profile photo
 
Hello
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google's Android Things is an Android-based Operating System for smart devices and Internet of Things
3
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
19-Year-Old Teenage Hacker Behind DDoS-for-Hire Service Pleads Guilty for using Titanium Stresser tool against millions of website.
7
1
Ofoegbu Wisdom's profile photoBob Callens's profile photo
2 comments
 
He made his pocketmoney now hire him for improvement :P

Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hackers are using Mirai IoT botnet to Shut Down Internet for Liberia, a small African country, with a massive ddos attack
5
1
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wi-Fi based IMSI Catcher can easily track cell phone users everywhere
14
2
Bob Callens's profile photo
 
Anything that cant be tracked? :P Nice data but what todo with it at times =)
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Hacker News launches Online Deals Store – Get Best Deals & Offers
4
1
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cybereason has released RansomFree Tool, a real-time ransomware detection and response software that detects Never-Seen-Before Ransomware before it Encrypts Your Data
2
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
The biggest advertising fraud ever! 'MethBot' Ad Fraud Operators Making $5 Million Revenue Every Day
3
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ukraine Suffers Second Major Power Outage Possibly Due to Energy Plant Hack
3
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Critical Privilege Escalation Flaws in MySQL/Percona/MariaDB Give hackers Root Level Access to Server (Exploits Released)
3
1
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hundreds Of Operations Canceled at three Lincolnshire Hospitals after computer virus Hacks medical systems
3
1
Add a comment...

Mohit Kumar

Shared publicly  - 
 
Two Critical vulnerabilities have been discovered in Joomla Core, and website admins are strongly advised to update their Joomla to latest version 3.6.4 to protect website from hackers.
5
1
Add a comment...
Mohit's Collections
Collections Mohit is following
Work
Occupation
Cyber Security Researcher, The Hacker News Founder & Part-time Hacker
Skills
Cyber Security Consultant , Red Hat Certified Linux Server Security Specialist (RHCSS) , Red Hat Certified Virtualization Administrator (RHCVA) , Penetration Tester , Ethical Hacker , SEO Expert , Cyber Crime Investigator , Web Developer , Graphic Designer , Server Administrator
Employment
  • The Hacker News
    Researcher, Founder & Editor-in-chief, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Unix Root
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Yes! I am Same 'The Hacker News' Founder , who update YOU about every Hacking & Security Event happening around the World.
Introduction
Mohit Kumar is the Founder and Editor-in-chief at 'The Hacker News' which is an Internationally recognized as a leading news source dedicated to promoting awareness for security experts and hackers, with over Millions of Readers and Followers. Mohit is a Hard working Security Researcher & Analyst, with experience in various aspects of Information Security. Mohit is uniquely qualified with his ability to bridge the knowledge and common platform gap between the Underground Hackers, Security Researcher and law enforcement through his various projects. His all efforts are Supported and endorsed by administrators and members of various underground hacking groups, Security Researcher and communities worldwide, he has become a worldwide leader in information security and renowned Ethical Hacker. 

He is also the Co-founder of India's first Black Hat Hackers conference, founded in July 2012 as 'The Hackers Conference'. He was covered on Digital and Print media many times in his Security talks, analyses at 'The Hacker News' & Infosec Trainings. He has developed most sophisticated Android Malware frameworks along with his co-researchers and presented at many Security and Hacking Conferences.

Other than this : He is Red Hat Certified Security Specialist (RHCSS) , Web Developer, Designer, Blogger, Internet Activist, Strong supporter of Anonymous & Wikileaks.

Website : http://www.thehackernews.com/

-- Mohit (Unix Root)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New Delhi, India
Contact Information
Home
Email
Address
New Delhi
Work
Email