Profile

Cover photo
Mohamed Samir
Works at BBDO
Attended American University in Cairo
Lives in Dubai, UAE
77,118 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
People
Education
  • American University in Cairo
    Studies division, 2011 - 2011
  • Mansoura University
    Communications, 2004 - 2009
  • National Telecommunication Institute || NTI
    Mobile communications, 2010 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
AMADO
Story
Tagline
I am just a bird
Introduction
Samir is a UAE based Egyptian designer, his work is unique and easily recognized since he was a drawing addict. He loves colors even the colors that are not visible by naked eyes. Few people can change the world, only who believe they can.


Bragging rights
PROUD MUSLIM
Work
Occupation
Designer/ past Engineer
Employment
  • BBDO
    Senior Creative Designer, 2014 - present
  • Vodafone Egypt
    BSS&UTRAN BO Engineer, 2011 - 2014
  • Edfa3ly
    Head of Design, 2013 - 2013
  • freelance Graphic designer, 2009 - 2013
    Be.net/amado
  • Alkan Cit
    Field Maintenance Engineer, 2010 - 2010
  • Alcatel-Lucent
    Trainee, 2010 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dubai, UAE
Previously
6th October, Egypt - Mansurah, Egypt
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to

Stream

Mohamed Samir

Discussion  - 
 
 
Interesting Layered Porcelain Sculptures #Design   #art   #sculpture   #furniture  
This work explores erosion and the disruption of form. Focusing on biological erosion, I wanted to convey the idea of a host being attacked and eaten away by a parasitic virus, highlighting the creepi...
10
Artigianato & Fai da Te - Made in Italy's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

Commercial Illustration and Iconography  - 
 
Amazing "Earth Shopping Balloon" - Conceptual illustration !!
See the full campaign & appreciate here: http://goo.gl/OuZjtH
#illustration   #design   #art   #graphics   #Shopping   #advertising   #icons  
12
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

butterflies  - 
 
Butterfly wings close up!!
-
See more of those amazing shots here:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/13084997@N03/sets/72157622467961844/
#butterfly   #nature   #wings   #design   #art   #colorful  
12
Natalie Euley's profile photoMohamed Samir's profile photo
2 comments
 
Ya, +Natalie Euley understanding it is amazing as well. Their is a fact here, butterfly wings structural colors are created by an optical effect (such as interference, refraction, or diffraction) rather than by a pigment. They arise from the arrangement of physical structures interacting with light to produce a particular color.
Add a comment...
 
Amazing "Earth Balloon" - Conceptual illustration !!
See the full campaign & appreciate here: http://goo.gl/OuZjtH
#illustration   #drawing  +Behance  #design   #art   #shopping  
5
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

Print Design - Books, Magazines, Brochures, Posters  - 
 
Geometric/sections (Brand new design project)
see the full project here & appreciate if you like.
http://goo.gl/h6v63D
#art   #geometry   #geometricart   #design   #engineering   #book   #branding  
9
2
Shane Walker's profile photoM.Sc. in Art Direction's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

Reshare and Credit - not my photo  - 
 
Paraná River Floodplain, Northern Argentina
Copyright @NASAGoddardPix
#palette   #designinnature   #nature   #design   #art   #space   #argentina  
11
1
Ho Florian's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

Image Gallery  - 
 
Extremes of #nature   Explored through Hand-Built Stoneware #animals  !! http://goo.gl/BqHcaX
#art   #design  
2
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

Discussion  - 
 
20+ Of The Most Creative #Candle  Designs Ever.
#design   #ideas  
Candles might not be the most convenient way to light up your home thanks to the lightbulb, but they are irreplaceable when creating a cozy or intimate atmosphere. Candle design has come a long way, and there are plenty of awesome designs out there to choose from.
11
1
Yasary Martinez's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mohamed Samir

Reshare and Credit - not my photo  - 
 
The Most Wonderful Roads In The World !
#Nature   #world   #mountains  
I adore traveling and traveling by car is my favourite. Driving along country roads is sometimes the best experience in the whole journey. I want to share with you some of the best roads I’ve been to. I would be happy if you share with me other great roads.
15
Add a comment...