Profile

Cover photo
Moandji Ezana
Works at Tersos
Attended Sussex University
Lives in Mtunzini, South Africa
103 followers|294,693 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm happy to announce that toml4j 0.2.0 is available on Maven Central. The coordinates are com.moandjiezana.toml:toml4j:0.2.0

It is, IMHO, the best Java implementation in terms of flexibility and documentation, as well as the first Java implementation of TOML 0.2 (https://github.com/mojombo/toml/tree/v0.2.0).  Have fun with your config files!
1
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think I've gotten my head around Java 8 method references, most notably how to use references to instance methods of an arbitrary object.
Method references aren't quite what they appear to be
1
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
1
Suzy Edouard's profile photoCLAUDIA MARIE-SAINTE's profile photo
2 comments
 
Quelle chippie !!! Gros bisous à tous les 4
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
 
'Moandji Ezana is a trend setting Javavore'

If you say so...
1
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
 
Or garden's first banana harvest. I'm feeling very Martiniquan.
4
Naima Ezana's profile photoMoandji Ezana's profile photoYannick Lemin's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yes, +Naima Ezana, I was also feeling Belafonte-esque, except I was already home.
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
'Now even if RealMailServer.send() takes a second to complete, invoking it twice via asyncMailServer.send() takes no time because both invocations run asynchronously in background.'

Doesn't it block on the call to Future.get()?
1
Moandji Ezana's profile photoTomasz Nurkiewicz's profile photoSargis Harutyunyan's profile photo
7 comments
 
Fair enough. I was just worried I'd misunderstood Future all these years. :-)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
103 people
Ian P's profile photo
Tim O'Brien's profile photo
Jessy Ezana's profile photo
Bram Homblé's profile photo
Sébastien Letélié's profile photo
Malcolm Mac Donald's profile photo
James Ward's profile photo

Moandji Ezana

Discussion  - 
 
I read this and wondered if there was a commons-lang style project for Java 8, to provide commonly-used interfaces and utils that aren't in the JDK.
1
Mark Derricutt's profile photo
 
Haven't seen any such project yet - but there's a reasonably good set of standard function interfaces in java.util.function already. The problem I had with that "dark side" post, was that he totally ignore that - making it seem like YOU HAD to write your own interfaces ALL the time.

Even if we had reified generics, the interface pollution in Java wouldn't be solved as what's he's asking for is both reified and variadic generics - which is something quite different.

The nice thing I find is that all these interface names never pollute your callsite code, as you don't actually mention the interface name so it never gets imported ( at least I'm pretty sure I saw Idea strip all those imports for me ).

On the whole a good post there - tho I'm not sure I agree with having to write your own interfaces to throw Exceptions - I'm more of the mind that "throwing" exceptions is a bad idea if you're heading down the lambda/functional route, and should be handled in a functions return value, such as an Either<E,T> or something ( this way things work across threads in a uniform manner ).
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
1
jean claude marie sainte's profile photo
 
Je vois qu'il a du"peps" ,il est trop chou!!!!!gros bisous
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
1
jean claude marie sainte's profile photo
 
Elle est adorable, gros bisous
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Moandji Ezana

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seems very simple and works on Chrome for Android, too.
 
No-fuss video conversations using WebRTC. Just name a room and go.

https://appear.in/
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
103 people
Ian P's profile photo
Tim O'Brien's profile photo
Jessy Ezana's profile photo
Bram Homblé's profile photo
Sébastien Letélié's profile photo
Malcolm Mac Donald's profile photo
James Ward's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software developer
Employment
  • Tersos
    Software developer, 2012 - present
  • Emakina
    Software developer, 2009 - 2011
  • JavaBlackBelt
    Software developer, 2005 - 2009
  • Electrabel
    Software developer, 2002 - 2003
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mtunzini, South Africa
Previously
Belgium - Ferney-Voltaire, France - New York, USA - Nairobi, Kenya - Brighton, UK - Warwick, UK - Martinique
Story
Tagline
Programmer, father of 2.
Introduction
You may have met me in Martinique, New York, Kenya, France, the UK, Belgium or South Africa.
Education
  • Sussex University
    International Relations, 1996 - 1999
  • Warwick University
    International Relations, 2000 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
November 11, 1978
Other names
Mwanji
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
We go there all the time. I particularly recommend the calamari, ghoulash and cheesecake. The decadent pancake, a crêpe filled with fried bananas, covered in nuts and drenched in honey, is fantastic. Nice play area for kids, too.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map