Profile

Cover photo
Mitch Ratcliffe
Works at Internet/Media Strategies Inc.
Attended Washington State University
Lived in Lakewood, WA
454 followers|13,703 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Mitch Ratcliffe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dan Gillmor originally shared:
 
From my perspective, the long-range usefulness of Google+ is likely to depend on three main factors. In order of importance (to me):

1. Enhancements to give users much better ways to take advantage of the built-in granularity of sharing and privacy. The noise problem requires this solution. I have a hundred ideas for how I'd like to see it happen, including things Google itself could do within the browser experience. But the better way to get this (and much more) will be via a diverse ecosystem of third-party tools and add-ons, which will in turn rely on:

2.The quality of the API set that Google releases for G+. If it's designed and deployed to encourage experimentation, extensibility and openness, we'll be in great shape. If not, not. A great API will also have an impact on:

3. Integration with the larger Web, starting with Google itself. I'm not much of a GMailer, but I do use Reader, Calendar and Docs, not to mention a host of API-enabled services elsewhere online. I take for granted the integration of G+ and the rest of Google, but this could be much, much bigger.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
454 people
Leif Utne's profile photo
Amara D. Angelica's profile photo
Vin Crosbie's profile photo
Nancy White's profile photo
Marco D'Angelo's profile photo
Chris Adams's profile photo
Bill Wead's profile photo
Fidel Vazquez's profile photo
Jeff Becker's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
454 people
Leif Utne's profile photo
Amara D. Angelica's profile photo
Vin Crosbie's profile photo
Nancy White's profile photo
Marco D'Angelo's profile photo
Chris Adams's profile photo
Bill Wead's profile photo
Fidel Vazquez's profile photo
Jeff Becker's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I build media
Employment
  • Internet/Media Strategies Inc.
    President, 1996 - present
  • Microsoft
    Principal Program Manager, TechNet, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Lakewood, WA - San Francisco, CA - Salt Lake City, UT - Portland, OR - Pullman, WA - Virginia, MN - Baton Rouge, LA - Washington DC
Story
Tagline
Olde-time journalist and startup guy. Now returning to startups and project work after five years at Microsoft and Hibu.
Introduction
Aspiring philosopher, old tech & finance journalist with extensive serial parallel entrepreneuring experience.
Bragging rights
Older than dirt, with all the wisdom that comes with it -- plus an open mind.
Education
  • Washington State University
    Political Science, 1980 - 1983
  • San Francisco State University
    English and Journalism, 1989 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
godsdog