Profile

Cover photo
Misty Cochran
Works at Mindcraft Academy
Attended University of Phoenix
Lives in Atlanta, GA
327 followers|36,261 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
In the United States, two institutions guide teenagers on the journey to adulthood: college and prison. Sociologist Alice Goffman spent six years in a troubled Philadelphia neighborhood and saw first-hand how teenagers of African-American and Latino backgrounds are funneled down the path to prison — sometimes starting with relatively minor infractions. In an impassioned talk she asks, “Why are we offering only handcuffs and jail time?”
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
13 Fun Fall Activities for Kids

I'm ready for fall! The kids are back to school and it's time to start breaking out the fall activities!

http://www.coffeecupsandcrayons.com/13-fall-activities-for-kids/

#fallactivities #kidsactivities #parenting #fallcrafts #kidscrafts #preschool #kbn
6 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Check out MPMK's latest: Kids' Responsibility & Money Management Printables Pack

http://goo.gl/jXhH85

What would you say if I told you that my 4 and 5 year old get up, get dressed, and even make breakfast on their own every morning - and have been ...

#ChoreChart, #ChoreListsForKids, #FamilyJobsForKids, #KidsAllowance, #KidsChoreCharts, #KidsResponsibilityKit, #KidsRoutine, #KidsRoutineCharts, #MoneyManagementForKids
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
327 people
No Twiddle Twaddle's profile photo
Jennifer Fischer (IndieJenFischer)'s profile photo
Trends Newkol's profile photo
Jonathan Huie's profile photo
CareLuLu's profile photo
Betsy Stout's profile photo
Mechelle Ranildi's profile photo
Quantum Worth Healing's profile photo
Kathy Balman (Kathys Cluttered Mind)'s profile photo

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Susan Via's profile photo
 
That's cool!
Add a comment...

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Misty Cochran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
50 Every Day Activities for Preschoolers

http://innerchildfun.com/2013/08/50-fun-everyday-activities-for-preschoolers.html

What a great go to list... to go and revisit over and over and over again.
Pin for later: http://www.pinterest.com/pin/111816003223773251/
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
327 people
No Twiddle Twaddle's profile photo
Jennifer Fischer (IndieJenFischer)'s profile photo
Trends Newkol's profile photo
Jonathan Huie's profile photo
CareLuLu's profile photo
Betsy Stout's profile photo
Mechelle Ranildi's profile photo
Quantum Worth Healing's profile photo
Kathy Balman (Kathys Cluttered Mind)'s profile photo
Education
  • University of Phoenix
    MBA, 2011 - 2013
  • University of Phoenix
    Psychology, 2007 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Misty Via
Story
Tagline
Homeschooling mother seeking to share wisdom and inspiration.
Introduction
Conscious and creative wife and homeschooling mother. Wisdom lover, seeking to live an authentic life, while shedding light into the dark places along the path.
Work
Occupation
Family Educator
Employment
  • Mindcraft Academy
    Mentor, 2012 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Atlanta, GA
Contact Information
Home
Email
Address
Atlanta, GA