Profile

Cover photo
Mike Wills
281 followers|407,037 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The funniest chart I have seen in a while. The subjectivity chart in the tech workplace :)
8 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Anyone else noticed that the amount of space you save doesn't really change from time-to-time in the Google Photos app?
2
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pistol Shot Recorded at 73,000 Frames Per Second... way cool!

#ft  
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's always the phone... #DontInsultTheNerds  

#ft  
Comics for geeks, tech enthusiasts, and the people who love them.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
What has New Horizons taught us?
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have loved Mythbusters for a long time. They have been entertaining and teaching me things for years.

#ft
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
GREAT SCOTT!!! 

#ft  
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
So they do realize it's a security hole... But they still want it. 
The director of the NSA, Admiral Michael Rogers, just admitted at a Senate hearing that when Internet companies provide copies of encryption keys to law enforcement, the risk of hacks and data theft goes way up.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very interesting history of film and the how it handled darker skin tones.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Wills

Shared publicly  - 
 
I cannot imagine handling code at that scale. 
By comparison, Microsoft Windows—one of the most complex software tools ever built for a single computer—is about 50 million lines.
1
Add a comment...
Mike's Collections
Story
Tagline
Midrange and Web Developer, Geek, and Father
Introduction
I have been a long-time geek. I started with using an Apple ][e at the age of 4. Later on, I used to have to reinstall Windows many, many times on my dad’s computer in order to fix something I messed up. I originally went to college for networking, but also took the programming track (at the same time) under the guidance of my parents. I now prefer to program computers than fix them. I have been programming in RPG on the IBM midrange servers since 2000 and programming in ASP.NET MVC since 2007. My main focus these days is bringing a more modern look to our older RPG applications by giving them a web front-end.

Bragging rights
I have two kids and two dogs.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
PodcastMike
Collections Mike is following
Work
Occupation
Programmer/Analyst
Skills
RPG programing, web programing, ASP.NET MVC, problem solving