Profile

Cover photo
Mike Stay
Attends University of Auckland
Lives in Lindon, UT
1,488 followers|621,746 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Yikes!  I worked with Eric Thompson back when AccessData was all about password recovery rather than computer forensics; I really enjoyed my time there, and he took good care of me and my family.  I hope everything works out!
Victor Limongelli On second thought, cage matches don’t last very long – and the battle between Tim Leehealey and Eric Thompson for control of AccessData has been ongoing for almost two years. Perhaps “slow-motion train wreck...
2
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jonathan Aaron Cain is a professional musician who plays piano, cello, bass (electric and stand-up), guitar, sitar, and guitarrón; he's also a programmer, physicist, and all-around great guy.  I had the privilege of spending several hours with him at the SkySong Connect conference.  Check out his work!

http://www.jonathanaaroncain.com/
1
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
We just started a crowdfunding campaing for our new distributed secure social network, splicious.  Here's +Vlad Patryshev's reaction to the web client.

http://www.rockethub.com/projects/42500-splicious
4
1
Dmitry Shintyakov's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I tried my hand at writing the beginning of an epic poem about Transformers yesterday. I only spent a few hours on it and then stopped, because I realized I didn't know whether changes I was making were improving it or making it worse. I didn't stick to a fixed meter or line length, though I did tried to pay some attention to the rhythm of the words. 
Primus No warm broth long-simmering for this world; No Edacarian soft-bodied sponges, Slow sea pigs living their countless generations In sun-pooled shallow seas. Lost makers forged this wanderer from adamant and oric...
1
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
This almost made the movie worth watching for me.
26
1
Allen Knutson's profile photoMike Stay's profile photoPrank Files's profile photo
3 comments
 
They're tensor products.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,488 people

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lots of people saw this coming.  I think that there's a decent case to be made for calling a two-party marriage special.  Either way, it will be fun to see how this plays out.
2
1
Robert Smart's profile photoDolce Lattice's profile photoMark Lentczner's profile photoMike Stay's profile photo
11 comments
 
In practice I've seen this come up mostly as a slippery-slope argument against same-sex marriage, from people who assume I'm so horrified by legal polygamy that I will automatically recoil. Or who think of it as some sort of gateway to universal sharia law. 
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
The others on the team liked my off-the-cuff proposal for an "ask" video that they used the proposal itself.

http://www.rockethub.com/projects/42500-splicious
7
Bas Spitters's profile photoLucius Meredith's profile photoMike Stay's profile photo
3 comments
 
Dear Bas, The key difference between splicious and diaspora is that diaspora was selling a vision and a promise, while we have already built the thing and are looking for support to roll out the network, not design and build the software. Also, we have a distributed implementation of the applied pi-calculus cum concurrent datalog engine. This allows us to use behavioral types to specify and reason about information flow properties in the social network. We believe that this is essential to making promises about security and privacy in this setting. We have no evidence that the diaspora folks were thinking about these technologies nor their implications for the design and implementation of the communications infrastructure.
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
I had a great time at SkySong Connect with Dan Mathews and many of the other speakers.  Thanks again for the invitation!  You can find slides and notes for my talk here:
    http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~mike/paypal.pdf
    http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~mike/paypal_notes.txt
I'll post a link to the video once it's up.
3
Douglas Summers-Stay's profile photoMike Stay's profile photo
2 comments
 
SkySong Connect was organized and sponsored by PayPal.
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
John Baez's profile photoAlex M's profile photo
 
Yes, it's good... but I have trouble finding the energy to read all the way through it for some reason.  :-(
Add a comment...

Mike Stay

Shared publicly  - 
 
8-bit greatness.  I also loved his track "Messeah".
1
Refurio Anachro's profile photo
 
nice one
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,488 people
Work
Occupation
Partner, Biosimilarity, LLC
Skills
Category theory, computer programming, theoretical physics
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lindon, UT
Previously
Redford, MI - Amherst, OH - Provo, UT - Puerto San Jose, Guatemala - Jocotenango, Guatemala - Villa Nueva, Guatemala - Villa Hermosa, Guatemala - Colorado Springs, CO - Epsom, New Zealand - Riverside, CA - Mountain View, CA
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Category theorist
Introduction
Whenever I'm asked to describe myself, I immediately think of Gödel numbering and quines.
Education
  • University of Auckland
    Computer Science, 2007 - present
    PhD
  • University of Auckland
    Computer Science, 2004 - 2005
    MSc
  • Brigham Young University
    Physics, 1992 - 1997
    BSc
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Michael Stay