Profile

Cover photo
Mike Potter
Worked at For Mac Eyes Only
230 followers|31,980 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

Mike Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Episode 302 is out!  Thanks to Eric (+Eric Erickson ) and Barry (+Barry Fulk ) for joining me once again!
 
It's time for another new episode of For Mac Eyes Only!

In episode 302, I'm joined once again by Eric and Barry to discuss what it means to innovate, Apple’s role as innovator in the marketplace, and how Apple’s innovations of the past as well as innovations yet-to-come will continue to lead the industry well into the future.
1
Add a comment...
 
The round Moto 360 is the first smart watch I've seen that looks compelling enough for me to consider it.

Personally, I'd rather have a watch in a THIN case with a traditional dial utilizing physical hands and dials to show me the time / date (to minimize power draw) and then a translucent crystal that turns opaque to display my digital content when I call upon it.

Since the technology to efficiently pull that off is still in our future, I guess I won't be picking up a smart watch any time in the near future.
 
Look who wrote this article on The Mac Observer! #ItsKelly  
Check it out. #YaMightLearnSomething  
1
Add a comment...

Mike Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Another new episode of FMEO TV was posted for FMEO Plus Members this afternoon!

In this episode of FMEO TV, I demonstrate how to add a little extra security to your cloud-based files (like those saved to Dropbox) using utilities built into your Mac.

http://go.fmeoplus.com/OpFwiD

Enjoy!
1
Add a comment...

Mike Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the FMEO Community:
 
A new episode of FMEO TV was released for FMEO Plus Members today!

In this episode of FMEO TV, Mike shows how to build a Mavericks USB boot disk using OS X's built-in createinstallmedia command.

Plus: Ever wondered what happens in the studio during down-time? Get a rare glimpse behind the scenes during the filming of this episode.

http://go.fmeoplus.com/1cjPSf9

Enjoy!
1
1
For Mac Eyes Only's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mike Potter
owner

FMEO Plus Insider  - 
 
Sorry for the delay getting the next episode of FMEO TV into your hands, but they've been working on the building next door the past 4 weeks and it's made it all but impossible to record anything thanks to the constant pounding on the walls.

But I did make it into the studio this week, so I thought I'd share a little sneak peek at what's headed your way.

Enjoy!
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
239 people
Have them in circles
230 people
Jonathan Cost's profile photo
Bart Busschots's profile photo
Spiridonos Sindberg's profile photo
Lorelle VanFossen's profile photo
Dennis McCormick-Kovacich's profile photo
Scott Willsey's profile photo
Michael King's profile photo

Mike Potter

Shared publicly  - 
 
On the new episode of For Mac Eyes Only, Eric and I share some of our favorite Little Known apps that ship with the Mac, we explore some tips for improving Spotlight and Finder searches, and answer Ralph’s question: Essential Apps to … Whom?
1
1
For Mac Eyes Only's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mike Potter
owner

FMEO Plus Insider  - 
 
A little news and a discussion point!

First the news:
There's going to be a slight delay getting out the next episode of For Mac Eyes Only.

Not a big delay -- just a couple days -- but there are some work/family events behind the scenes at Team FMEO that came up today and require we shift Recording Day from today ... to Friday.

While we're waiting:

I've shared MY way of securing files in the cloud (http://go.fmeoplus.com/OpFwiD) -- let me know how YOU secure your files in the cloud!

Or ... maybe you just don't put important files in the cloud at all!  That's a valid way to secure them too!

Sound off and share!

Mike
1
Add a comment...

Mike Potter
owner

FMEO Plus  - 
 
Another new episode of FMEO TV was posted for FMEO Plus Members this afternoon!

In this episode of FMEO TV, I demonstrate how to add a little extra security to your cloud-based files (like those saved to Dropbox) using utilities built into your Mac.

http://go.fmeoplus.com/OpFwiD

Enjoy!
1
1
Mike Potter's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mike Potter
owner

FMEO Plus  - 
 
A new episode of FMEO TV was released for FMEO Plus Members today!

In this episode of FMEO TV, Mike shows how to build a Mavericks USB boot disk using OS X's built-in createinstallmedia command.

Plus: Ever wondered what happens in the studio during down-time? Get a rare glimpse behind the scenes during the filming of this episode.

http://go.fmeoplus.com/1cjPSf9

Enjoy!
1
2
Mike Potter's profile photoFor Mac Eyes Only's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mike Potter
owner

FMEO Plus Insider  - 
 
ACK! ACK! ACK!

30 minutes of screencast recording via ScreenFlow just went out the window when my MacBook Pro kernel panicked as I tried to eject a flash drive.

I searched for the .scc temp file, but it was nowhere to be found.

Fortunately, I've got the video ... so I'll just redo the screen cast as I follow along with what I recorded.

That should work.  Right?  (famous last words)
1
Gaz Maz's profile photo
Gaz Maz
 
Ere, yeah right.
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
239 people
Have them in circles
230 people
Jonathan Cost's profile photo
Bart Busschots's profile photo
Spiridonos Sindberg's profile photo
Lorelle VanFossen's profile photo
Dennis McCormick-Kovacich's profile photo
Scott Willsey's profile photo
Michael King's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • For Mac Eyes Only
Links
Story
Introduction
This is the G+ home of Mike Potter, host of For Mac Eyes Only, a weekly podcast about Macs for Mac users offering fresh perspectives on Mac news and events.
Basic Information
Other names
Michael Potter
Mike Potter's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.