Profile

Cover photo
Mike Parker
345 followers|149,547 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mike Parker

General IT Discussion  - 
 
Only issue with update to Win 10 was the Asus Smart Gesture for the multi touch mouse pad needed to be uninstalled and reinstalled with an updated version. All in all pretty painless for an in place upgrade. 

I know, I know, never do an in place upgrade, but I can state with confidence that absolutely NONE of my clients will adhere to this rule, so, I decided to experience it for myself as an exercise in experience
3
1
Rich Kreider's profile photoNick Tria's profile photoMike Parker's profile photoHugo Correa's profile photo
7 comments
 
Honestly, all the reports I've seen, including Gizmodo's indicate that the in place upgrades are going smoothly, with the exception of some specialized apps that need to be reinstalled. Honestly, if that's the biggest problem, it's a minor one. 
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ribs are on..... Bacon explosion to follow.... Happy Father's Day indeed!
1
Gloria Clah's profile photo
 
yummy!
Add a comment...
 
So.... having played with the lock screen notifications on Lollipop/M9 I can safely say I hate them. It seems to be either, anyone who picks up the phone can see all or most of your notifications, with content, or you see nothing and have to unlock the phone to see if you have any notifications. 

Has anyone figured out yet how to choose what apps display notifications only in the Bar and not on the screen?

Blocking notifications for an app blocks all notifications which is no good, and "Hide Sensitive Notifications" still leaves a lot of "sensitive" apps on the screen for anyone to see. I don't need colleagues or clients seeing social media messages on my phone if I happen to leave it face up on my desk. 

So, am I missing something simple, or is it a case of someone developing an app to do what should have been done to begin with which is give us the ability to mark any app as "sensitive." 
1
L-Renaud T. Drev's profile photoMike Parker's profile photo
8 comments
 
+L-Renaud T. Drev Ouch... I'was more worried about clients who are in the same industry seeing something they shouldn't, but the angry ex would be very awkward too. ;)
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh Yes.... The new Hotness has arrived. A day early. Thank You +Verizon Wireless 

Setup in process....

~~Happy Dancing~~
2
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is just fantastic, and right on the money!

From the mouths of babes. 
 
This fourth grader's passionate speech about 'real barbecue' will make you cry - myfox8.com http://ow.ly/2VVWgV
TALLAHASSEE, Fla. -- A 10-year-old boy’s speech about “real barbecue” will inspire you, make you cry and make you question what real barbecue really is. WXIA reported that fourth grader Sloan Finge...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
So +Jon Kujawa feels a little better

Saw this the other day and it made me smile. 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
180 people
Have him in circles
345 people
Joshua Black's profile photo
Chris Samuelson's profile photo
Tarak Acharya's profile photo
Gloria Clah's profile photo
Frens Nemonic's profile photo
joe tropeano's profile photo
Ivan Ivanović's profile photo
Michael Minniear's profile photo
Henry Reimert's profile photo

Mike Parker

Rants, Vents, Misc. Posts  - 
 
#Showyourdesktop  

Ummmmmm....... it's in the cloud 
6
Scott Miller's profile photoAnne Waldmann's profile photo
2 comments
 
btw it was #schowyourdesk  - not desktop :-) So somewhere you have to sit down - or do you manage your cloud based desktop from your phone? That'd be pretty cool though...
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
My friend +Paul Crumlish passed away last week. He was a truly remarkable man and a great friend since 1984. I will miss him greatly. God speed Paul. 

http://hallfh.com/obituaries/paul-william-crumlish/251/
Paul William Crumlish, 51, born on July 8, 1963, passed away from cancer this third week of May, 2015. Crumlish grew up in Geneva, NY and lived in Washington DC and Charlottesville before moving to Ha
1
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK, first impressions of the HTC One M9... Feels great, looks fantastic and fast fast fast.

Battery life pro tip... Make BlinkFeed go bye bye... Big difference.

The camera... To be honest it's not the greatest camera in the world, but it's not the quivering mess that some would make you think it is. It's OK. It's not stellar but it's OK. I've spent big bucks on dedicated digital cameras in the past that were much worse.

More to come.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watching Wings for Wheels: The Making of Born to Run... Damn.. Now I have to save up and get the Remastered Box Set in Vinyl and CD. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hwkt6L_vY-I

#Brucespringsteen   #takemymoney  
1
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK. If I ever inadvertently doubted anyone's views on +Five Guys Burgers and Fries  I apologize. I lost my Five Guys virginity today and all I can say is Dayum Dayum Dayummmmm!
2
Add a comment...

Mike Parker

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Great news: The Federal Communications Commission just voted to keep the internet open and free. That's the power of millions making their voices heard. To everyone who spoke out, thank you. wh.gov/net-neutrality #NetNeutrality
255 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
180 people
Have him in circles
345 people
Joshua Black's profile photo
Chris Samuelson's profile photo
Tarak Acharya's profile photo
Gloria Clah's profile photo
Frens Nemonic's profile photo
joe tropeano's profile photo
Ivan Ivanović's profile photo
Michael Minniear's profile photo
Henry Reimert's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
PvilleComp