Profile

Cover photo
Mike Michalowicz (Author of Profit First)
Works at Provendus Group
Attended Boonton High School
Lives in Mountain Lakes, NJ
2,410 followers|211,637 views
AboutPosts

Stream

 
I love CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM. Such a good show. I know. I know. I am late to the party.
1
Add a comment...
 
My keynote... you must be DIFFERENT

https://vimeo.com/159728941
3
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
1
dd bradford's profile photo
 
Ash Network making money by raping animals legally . Then claims taxes on it . IRS should see if it's legal to rape animals . Why haven't charges been brought against people .
Add a comment...
 
Working on an upcoming book. Amazing interview!
3
Add a comment...
 
A powerful story on how Profit First changed everything for this business. (I think it will do the same for you). Listen in here:

http://www.mikemichalowicz.com/episode-73-from-loss-to-profit-with-dr-sabrina-starling-and-chuck-parmely/
Show Summary. Chuck Parmely owns a $3.2 million dollar overhead door business – which sounds like a wildly successful business until you find out that his company has been in existence for 37 years, barely scratching 1% to 3% profitability; in other words, his business wasn't making any money ...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Author of (not so) classic entrepreneur reads, like The Toilet Paper Entrepreneur and The Pumpkin Plan.
Introduction
If we haven't met before, let me introduce myself. My name is Mike Michalowicz.  My last name is pronounce "mi-CAL-o-witz."  My first name is pronounced "Xanadu." I know, I know, those Polish names are so weird.

I am an author of entrepreneur books.  I wrote The Toilet Paper Entrepreneur, The Pumpkin Plan and Profit First.  My mother doesn't like the titles.  She like's simple names like "Mike" that is pronounced "Xanadu."

I have built multiple companies of my own, and have taken them from start-up to selling them to investors.  People ask me if the day you sell a company is a good day.  It's not. It's a F'ing great day.

Being an entrepreneur is full of some amazing days (selling your company is one of them), there are some crappy days (selling your soul is one of them), and overwhelming amounts of hard work in between. 

I believe anyone that has the dream of being an entrepreneur must pursue it. If you don't, you will live a life of "could of, should of."  That would be a shame.  So, if you have an inkling of desire, my belief is you need to go for it.

My job is to guide you.  My job is to tell you the dirty truth of entrepreneurship (hint: it ain't easy). And my job is to tell you how you can both enjoy the journey and arrive at the destination you define.

That's me. Tell me about you (we are on Google + after all).  And let's get your business kicking some ass....
Bragging rights
I wrote The Toilet Paper Entrepreneur, The Pumpkin Plan and Profit First. I love 80's hairbands, homemade cranberry relish, and watching college football (while eating homemade cranberry relish and listening to Poison). Few people know the true pronunciation of my first name (see above)
Education
  • Boonton High School
    Nerdship, 1985 - 1989
  • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Sex, Drugs & Rock 'n Roll (minus the sex, drugs and rock n' roll parts), 1989 - 1993
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mike "Xanadu" Michalowicz, The Toilet Paper Entrepreneur Guy, The Toilet Paper Guy, Mike Mikalowitz, Mike Micalowitz
Work
Occupation
Author
Skills
I like to write. I like to talk. I like to smell (I just haven't figure out how to get paid for that one).
Employment
  • Provendus Group
    Founder, present
    Provendus Group is a profit accelerator. We partner with small businesses (under $1M in current revenue, but over $200K in current revenue), and help them grow quickly, healthfully and profitably. Unlike a consulting group, we do not take a fee. Unlike an venture firm we don't take equity. Provendus simply shares in the profitability of the company, and the owner retains 100% of the equity.
  • Olmec Systems
    Founder, 1996 - 2002
    I co-founded Olmec Systems (a computer network integrator) and sold it on Dec. 31, 2002 to private owners.
  • PGLA
    Founder, 2003 - 2006
    I co-founded PGLA (a computer forensic firm) and sold it in 2006 to a Fortune 500.
  • The Toilet Paper Entrepreneur
    Author, 2008 - 2008
    This is my first book. It helps first time and early stage entrepreneurs grow their business, even - scratch that, especially - when they have no resources.
  • The Pumpkin Plan
    Author, 2012 - 2012
    This is my second book. It helps entrepreneurs grow colossal businesses, using a little secret taught by colossal pumpkin farmers.
  • Profit First
    Author
    This is my third book. It helps entrepreneurs, business owners and business leaders make their businesses profitable, immediately and forever more.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mountain Lakes, NJ
Previously
Boonton, NJ - Blacksburg, VA - Stanhope, NJ - Morris Plains, NJ - Rockaway, NJ - Sucassunna, NJ