Profile

Cover photo
Mike Metheny
Attended Johns Hopkins University
168 followers
AboutPosts

Stream

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
President wants bans on blocking, throttling, and paid prioritization.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Most copyright holders are individuals; most infringers are businesses. Things are broken.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Water conservation will become increasingly important in the coming decades. Certainly how we handle sewage needs to be rethunk -- pilot programs for industrial-scale composting / energy generation from human waste / humanure are one example of innovative thinking in this area.

Certainly we should be treating sewage as a resource, not a liability.
Piped water may be the greatest convenience ever known but our sewage systems and bathrooms are a disasterBathrooms and toilets - a history in pictures
1
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
168 people
Dror Ben David's profile photo
geoffrey brown's profile photo
Ben McCracken's profile photo
Kelly Brown's profile photo
objectiveCyd (MLO)'s profile photo
Roger Prata's profile photo
Dawn Reynolds's profile photo
Janet Geddis's profile photo
Kayte Junek's profile photo

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
He was looking for the perfect running exercise. But what he discovered has nothing to do with his legs.
1
Tim Miller's profile photoMike Metheny's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, I noticed that too...pretty funny.
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google recently announced a font family, Noto, that aims to include all the world's written languages. But it may prove to be an even more ambitious effort than self-driving cars.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Low-lying south Florida, at the front line of climate change in the US, will be swallowed as sea levels rise. Astonishingly, the population is growing, house prices are rising and building goes on. The problem is the city is run by climate change deniers
1
casey dunn's profile photo
 
New Orleans 2.0
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Memo: From Nick HanauerTo: My Fellow ZillionairesYou probably don’t know me, but like you I am one of those .01%ers, a proud and unapologetic capitalist. I have founded, co-founded and funded more than 30 companies across a range of industries—from itsy-bitsy ones like the night club I started in my 20s to giant ones like Amazon.com, for...
1
Tim Miller's profile photo
 
generally I agree with the sentiment here.  but I think he falls short in two respects:
1) actions > words
the only action he's taking is (paraphrasing) "backing small-scale political change"
why isn't he donating more?  or instead of "putting his extra money in savings", isn't he investing it in 'responsible' small-business w/o the hope of a return?
2) he's overlooking the elephant in the room: automation
what happens when we have 15-20% unemployment due to automation?

IMHO, the real question that will need to be answered in the future, w.r.t. economy:
what is more important: making money, or that every possible worker is provided a chance for fulfilling work?
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love what's happening lately with SpaceX and Tesla.
1
Brian Chu (jumpyfroggy)'s profile photoTim Miller's profile photo
2 comments
 
I'll grant Tesla more legitimacy in this area when they open up their tablet s/w... instead of getting all "TOS"/"Corporate Espionage" on their customers
Add a comment...

Mike Metheny

Shared publicly  - 
 
Probably more than you wanted to know about hard boiled eggs.
1
Brian Chu (jumpyfroggy)'s profile photoMike Metheny's profile photo
2 comments
 
The Food Lab is the best.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
168 people
Dror Ben David's profile photo
geoffrey brown's profile photo
Ben McCracken's profile photo
Kelly Brown's profile photo
objectiveCyd (MLO)'s profile photo
Roger Prata's profile photo
Dawn Reynolds's profile photo
Janet Geddis's profile photo
Kayte Junek's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Aerospace Engineer, Photographer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Lone Shepherd
Story
Tagline
Lone Shepherd
Education
  • Johns Hopkins University
    M.S. Computer Science, 2011 - 2014
  • Virginia Tech
    B.S. Aerospace Engineering, 1997 - 2003
  • Chamblee High School
    1992 - 1997