Profile

Cover photo
Mike Feibus
Works at TechKnowledge Strategies
Attended Stanford Graduate School of Business
Lives in Scottsdale, AZ USA
21,255 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Mike Feibus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Prelude to my panel at Sensors Expo in Long Beach, Calif., next week. The conference portion is hosted by the MEMS Industry Group.
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- Without our "express written consent." The NSA believed it had legal cover for its call-data collection from a section of the Patriot Act that allowed for agents to collect "tangible things" that might help fight terrorism.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Feibus

Shared publicly  - 
 
New authentication app from Sensory uses both face and voice recognition to improve accuracy and cut down on the hassle of biometric security for your smartphone or tablet.
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- Privacy and security have been hot buttons of mine, as regular readers no doubt have picked up. As a consequence, I'm asked to check out authentication apps nearly as often as I'm asked if
1
Add a comment...

Mike Feibus

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Great article by friend +Mike Feibus 
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- The flashlight app on your phone may be reporting your GPS location. Seriously. Here's what you can do to keep nosy apps like that from overrunning your smartphone. Without actually doing
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
150 people

Mike Feibus

Shared publicly  - 
 
New Video: Market for #healthcare in #wearables will dwarf #fitness 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Feibus

Shared publicly  - 
 
2015: The Year of Healthcare in Wearables 
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. -- In 2014, fitness was the name of the game in wearables and the broader Internet-of-Things category. But in this fast-changing world of connected stuff, 2015 is destined to become the Year
1
Add a comment...

Mike Feibus

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fitness was the name of the game for wearables in 2014. Next year, it's all about healthcare. Here's my latest column in InformationWeek. As always, you find pointers to all my columns at www.feibustech.com. 
Tired of your uber-healthy co-workers crowing about their calorie intake and steps at the office? A new wave of health wearables might make you feel better -- if companies can clear the regulatory hurdles.
1
1
Maribel Lopez's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
150 people
Work
Occupation
Industry Analyst covering mobile tech.
Skills
I understand it better. And I can explain it better.
Employment
  • TechKnowledge Strategies
    Principal Analyst, 2001 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Scottsdale, AZ USA
Previously
Cupertino, CA USA - Palo Alto, CA USA - Sugar Land, TX USA - Newport Beach, CA USA - Cocoa Beach, FL USA - Rockville, MD USA
Story
Tagline
Clear. Critical. Independent.
Introduction
I built a foundation in information gathering and communications as a newspaper reporter in Silicon Valley, Washington, DC, Los Angeles and Florida. For more than 25 years, I have added to that foundation by honing an ability to analyze markets for components used to build electronics hardware including PCs, WiFi networking, media tablets and wireless handsets. Today, I combine the two skills to help high-tech manufacturers and institutional investors assess existing and potential markets and products as well as identify and communicate competitive advantages. I am a recognized expert in the field that is often quoted in business and industry publications.
Bragging rights
Former Ranch Hand of the Month, Roy Rogers Family Restaurant, Cabin John Shopping Center, Potomac, MD
Education
  • Stanford Graduate School of Business
    Marketing, 1985 - 1987
  • Tufts University
    Economics, 1979 - 1983
  • Thomas S Wootton HS
    Just HS stuff, 1975 - 1979
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Zippy, Flash
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Super Stickman Golf 2