Profile

Cover photo
Mike Charbonneau
Works at Landmark Cinemas Canada
Attended Algonquin College
Lived in Toronto
88 followers|19,678 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stunning!
The Salar de Uyuni in Bolivia is the world's largest salt flat, and a dream location for landscape photographers hunting for special shots. Russian photogr
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nicely done. The colour palette of NYC.
28th & Lex inspiration The streets of New York City are often lined with interesting architecture and vibrant street art, giving you endless...
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Impressive colour photos from the 1922 Tutankhamun Discovery.
The greatest "unboxing" of the twentieth century.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice series of beach reflections.
Back in June, New York City-based photographer Htet T San visited a number of beaches around The Big Apple, mainly on Coney Island and at Brighton Beach. H
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Black & White Street Photography  - 
 
Toronto. Deer Park neighbourhood. 
38
1
Mary B's profile photo
Mary B
 
Wonderful capture of light texture
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos of 1930s New York City by Berenice Abbott 
The Federal Art Project was a Depression-era program that launched in 1935 to fund projects by visual artists in the US. That same year, American photograp
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this idea.
For many people, their skin is a canvas on which to display beautiful body art. Some folks are satisfied with one or two tattoos, but others keep going until entire areas of their body are camouflaged in colorful ink. British photographer Alan Powdrill documents these brazen bodies in COVERED, an homage to those willing to go to the tattooing extreme. His series features two images per person: one where they're bundled head-to-toe, and another wh...
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Charbonneau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Arcade Fire and Google team up once again to showcase some nifty HTML5 interactivity, this time using your smartphone and desktop computer (the song's cool too!).
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Creative Director
Skills
Advertising, Art Direction, B2B, B2C, Brand Development, Client Service, Community Management, Leadership, Non-Profit, Photography, Presentations & Reporting, Project Management, Social Media Marketing, Strategic Development, Web Design
Employment
  • Landmark Cinemas Canada
    Director of Creative + Interactive Services, 2013 - present
  • Exposured
    Founder, 2007 - 2013
    A professional yet affordable creative resource to help your product or service grow. Over 20 years of traditional, digital and social marketing experience working with both national and regional brands in B2C, B2B and non-profit environments.
  • Toronto High Park FC
    Volunteer Marketing Manager, 2012 - 2013
    Designer, coordinator and group lead in building of an outreach communications program for Toronto's 2nd largest soccer club.
  • Revue Cinema
    Volunteer Marketing Director, 2006 - 2011
    • Developed the non-profit cinema's brand identity and creative direction. • Helped build innovative programs. • Coordinated all inbound/outbound marketing. • Established and implemented social strategies on Facebook, Twitter, Foursquare and YouTube to help promote the cinema, gain earned media and grow the audience. • Designed, managed and contributed to an active website, multiple e-mail marketing lists and various social channels.
  • One On One Communications
    Associate Creative Director, 1998 - 2011
    • Spearheaded the strategic development and management of numerous fully-integrated B2B and B2C campaigns. • Experienced with successfully building new brands and helping grow established clients. • Led teams to deliver results-oriented creative under tight deadlines and budgets. • Skilled with print and digital execution and delivery. • Initiated a digital shift into web design, online advertising, web development, social media marketing, integration, monitoring and reporting, SEO and mobile. • Developed multiple dynamic online presences across various channels, evaluating community needs and initiating engagement. • Identified industry-related influencers and counselled clients on digital and social media best practices. List of clients include: Amsterdam Beer, Auto Exchange Network, Baskin Robbins, Canadian International Autoshow, CityTV, Command Post, Fujifilm, Green Party, Grey Cup (2004/2007), Hockey Hall of Fame, Hyundai Dealers (Oakville, Toronto, Agincourt), Mainway Hunter Crieghton Insurance, Omni Television, Ottawa Renegades, Parkinsons Canada, Renewit, Rogers Sportsnet, Roy Speed & Ross, Setanta Sports, TADA, TelAv, Toronto Argonauts, Toronto Rock, Trainers Choice, Volkswagen Dealers (Greenbelt, Town+Country)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Toronto
Contact Information
Work
Mobile
(416) 220-1140
Story
Tagline
Creative Director with a passion for photography, soccer, books, film, technology and the outdoors.
Education
  • Algonquin College
    Creative Advertising, 1991 - 1993
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
They call me Joe!
Purchased our Pathfinder and it was—wait for it—a pleasant experience. We dealt with Roman who not only acknowledged my wife (something other dealers couldn't be bothered to do) but helped both of us make our decision without adding any pressure. Highly recommend this dealership.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map