Profile

Cover photo
Michelle Horton
Works at Babble.com + mom.me
Lives in USA
202 followers|50,848 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
When it comes to digital parenting, you really ought to listen to what the #millennials  have to say: http://mom.me/blog/17237-digital-parenting-tips-millennial-mom/
You're a mom AND a woman. We get it! Find real-world parenting advice, fashion & beauty inspiration and great conversation with moms like you.
1
Add a comment...
 
Scratching the surface on what, exactly, my husband's horrific drug addiction has taught me about children, parenting, and having compassion for the realities of being a human.

http://www.babble.com/parenting/what-ive-learned-about-parenting-from-my-husbands-drug-addiction/
Being married to a troubled, sick man has been (in a word) excruciating. But it has also been a privilege to learn from this experience.
1
Add a comment...

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I knew I'd be a younger mom; I was just surprised how often the outside world would remind me." #youngmom
When I became pregnant at 21, I knew I would be considered a younger mom. What I didn't expect was how many people would remind me of it every day.
1
Add a comment...

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
 
Society will tell you that you need these 8 things before even THINKING about having a baby. I am here to tell you, bullshit.
1
Add a comment...

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
202 people
Houdaifa Laouari's profile photo
Kathy Dalton's profile photo
Jessica Faye Hinton's profile photo
jack murnighan's profile photo
duany perez's profile photo
kayla gallman's profile photo
Laura Rossi's profile photo
Александр Куценко's profile photo
stallone silvers's profile photo

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Take your time"….plus 14 more phrases we should be telling our kids this year. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Come on over and share your story!  Connect with other  #earlymamas ! #earlymama   #youngparenting   #earlymarriage  
 
Name: Jessica Gooding I got pregnant at: 17 years old I am now: 25 years old My initial reaction was: Shock. People in my life reacted: IN SHOCK. My biggest challenge has been: The stigma behind being a young single parent. I am a firm believer that good parenting has nothing to do with age. It all comes down to perspective and individualism. You can never really understand a perception until you are directl...
1
Add a comment...

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
 
#6: You can't love someone else until you love yourself.

^If this isn't a profound realization, then you haven't realized it yet.
Sometimes it takes an objective perspective to shine a light on a truth you didn't want to see.
1
Add a comment...

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We're permanently insane," and 19 others secrets between moms.

http://mom.me/blog/15327-20-secrets-motherhood/
1
Add a comment...

Michelle Horton

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Don't let the "shoulds" overtake your own judgement. 
What would happen if we stopped using the word "should" with our kids? With ourselves? Read more, on Babble.
View original post
1
1
Amutha Muthusamy's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
202 people
Houdaifa Laouari's profile photo
Kathy Dalton's profile photo
Jessica Faye Hinton's profile photo
jack murnighan's profile photo
duany perez's profile photo
kayla gallman's profile photo
Laura Rossi's profile photo
Александр Куценко's profile photo
stallone silvers's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, Blogger, Community builder
Employment
  • Babble.com + mom.me
    Blogger, 2009 - present
  • Early Mama
    Writer/blogger, 2011 - present
    Founder of the award-winning blog "Early Mama" for young 20-something moms.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Michelle Addimando
Story
Tagline
Redefining the "young mom"
Introduction
I'm a young mom with big dreams, juggling my roles as mother, wife, and relentless dream chaser — all while developing into an adult. I founded EarlyMama.com to create a community that I couldn't find myself, and to prove that "early" motherhood doesn't define or limit us.
Bragging rights
As seen in CNN, Huffington Post, Babble.com, Parenting.com, Yahoo! Shine, The National Post, CBC, NPR, and Mom.me.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
USA
Links
Contributor to