Profile

Cover photo
Michele Ann Jenkins
Worked at Dovecot Studio
Attended University of California, Santa Barbara
Lives in Montreal
159 followers|127,260 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring 2013
1
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spring!
3
Stav Prodromou's profile photo
 
Beautiful! Thanks for posting these.
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome. Please don't put me in the R&B wing.
2
Eric Griswold's profile photo
 
We can offer these options:

1. Wings wing
2. Winger wing
3. The 17th Floor
4. Alabama
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Getting the tree home!
1
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't like working on things that are easy, because that's boring. I don't like working on things that are challenging, because that's hard. Hmmm... I think I might just be lazy.
2
Steven Scotten's profile photo
 
That's two of us.
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Evan Prodromou originally shared:
 
It's time for us to settle this decentralised social web issue once and for all.

I'll be talking in a panel at south-by 2012. +Blaine Cook +Tom Coates +Evan Prodromou +Gavin Bell and +David Recordon .

If you want to see the ground shake and the doubters repent, vote up this panel. Make no mistake: there will be blood.

Also, for those who don't like self-promoting SXSW panel posts: suck it.

P.S. Rumours that Gavin Bell will actually break down a wall with his bare fists have not been confirmed at this time.
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
125 people
Have her in circles
159 people
Shannon Phillips's profile photo
trinh trieu's profile photo
Ashley Lim's profile photo
Steven Prodromo's profile photo
Anastasia Valentine's profile photo
Yannick Soccio's profile photo
Mark Jaroski's profile photo
Maeve Haldane's profile photo
Brian Jenkins's profile photo
 
Hi I'm Michele from Montreal. I'm interested in knowledge management, online collaboration and eLearning. I'm looking forward to seeing how this course evolves.
1
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
NYTimes: The Internet? We Built That
http://nyti.ms/Ulmx4D
1
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
I feel like I went out the wrong door and ended up "backstage" of Montreal! It was one of the most interesting urban walks I've had in ages... and all less than 10 minutes from my door.
1
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally installing Chrome just on the offhand chance it fixes my gDoc issues...
1
Simon Law's profile photoMichele Ann Jenkins's profile photo

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trying out Google+ Pages
Priorities Subject To Change Without Notice
2
Stav Prodromou's profile photo
 
This would make a lovely Christmas card!
Add a comment...

Michele Ann Jenkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
Evan Prodromou originally shared:
 
Open Up is open

I've just launched a new blog for Open Source startups. It's called Open Up. Please, let me know what you think!
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
125 people
Have her in circles
159 people
Shannon Phillips's profile photo
trinh trieu's profile photo
Ashley Lim's profile photo
Steven Prodromo's profile photo
Anastasia Valentine's profile photo
Yannick Soccio's profile photo
Mark Jaroski's profile photo
Maeve Haldane's profile photo
Brian Jenkins's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Wed Development Consultant
Employment
  • Dovecot Studio
    Consultant
  • WHO
  • Wikitravel
  • StatusNet
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Montreal
Previously
Tiburon, Kahala
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Priorities Subject to Changes Without Notice.
Introduction
Web Architect, Writer, Mom. 
Bragging rights
2 kids, a couple of published stories, and a lot of websites...
Education
  • University of California, Santa Barbara
    1994 - 1995
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Linguistics, Computer Science, Journalism, 1995 - 1998
  • McGill University
    MLIS, 2003 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Maj, Michele Jenkins, Michele Ann Prodromou, Maj Prodromou