Profile

Cover photo
Michael A. Volz
Works at Senior Software Developer .Net / Self-Employed
Attended Gymnasium Sedanstrasse / Wuppertal
Lived in Düsseldorf, Germany
269 followers|141,940 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Recently, Joe Eames had a nice PluralSight webinar demonstrating some of the features of Angular 2.0. We thought "Wouldn't it be cool to see the same app built with Aurelia?" It seemed like a good opportunity to show what we feel makes Aurelia so easy-to-use and efficient." #Aurelia #AngularJS  
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The .NET Foundation has just announced the release of Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) as open source."
#WCF #OpenSource  
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"This is the problem when bad code gets into source control: it increases the likelihood that someone will find it and copy it. Once it’s been copied one time, that increases the likelihood it will be copied again, and so on. Before you know it, the bad code has infiltrated all parts of the repository and is hard to extract."
#CodeQuality #VersionControl  
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
A very powerful VisualStudio extension
#DeveloperAssistent   #VisualStudio  
OneCode provides a world of code samples based on Developers' real-world pains and needs
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
269 people
Behailu Shiferaw's profile photo
Lars Overberg's profile photo
WoDK AMIGA's profile photo
Davis Baron's profile photo
Marc Braun's profile photo
Polarbear's profile photo
Erik Ball's profile photo
Pedro Cabrera's profile photo
Paolo ferraro's profile photo

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
In this video, Dan goes to the whiteboard to demystify how you can take an ASP.NET app, build a Docker image based on that app, and create a container based on that image. More information Visual St
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"REST, a term that few people understand and fewer know how to implement, has become a blanket term for any sort of Web API. That’s unfortunate, because the underlying foundation of REST has a lot of benefits. So much so that I’ve started talking about regular Web APIs not as “RESTful” but just as a “Web API”. The value of REST for me has come from the hypermedia aspect of REST."
#REST #WebAPI #HyperMedia  
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Jérôme Petazzoni borrows from his experience at Docker Inc. to explain live applications running in Docker, including reading logs, remote access, and troubleshooting tips."   #Container #Docker  
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Wallaby.js is a continuous test runner for JavaScript. It solves the fundamental issue of being able to provide an instant feedback from your tests as you write your code, no matter how large your codebase is."
#WallabyJS #JavaScript #UnitTesting #VisualStudio  
Artem Govorov JavaScript, JavaScript, does whatever JavaScript does About Archive Feed. Wallaby.js for Visual Studio. 18 May 2015. Wallaby.js is a continuous test runner for JavaScript. It solves the fundamental issue of being able to provide an instant feedback from your tests as you write your ...
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"While Amazon dominated, according to the report, Microsoft’s Azure platform was the only other competitor in close proximity, coming in at a distant second in terms of market share." #Cloud  
Cloud photo via Daniel Boyd Although Amazon's cloud services are facing more competition from Microsoft and Google, the Seattle retail giant continues to m
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Volz

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Eric Evans discusses how to create good or even great designs with DDD without attempting to be perfect." #Design
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
269 people
Behailu Shiferaw's profile photo
Lars Overberg's profile photo
WoDK AMIGA's profile photo
Davis Baron's profile photo
Marc Braun's profile photo
Polarbear's profile photo
Erik Ball's profile photo
Pedro Cabrera's profile photo
Paolo ferraro's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Full Stack Developer Asp.Net, C# and Microsoft Azure
Skills
C#, Asp.Net, MIcrosft Azure, xHTML5, CSS3, TypeScript, Entity Framework, SQL, NoSQL
Employment
  • Senior Software Developer .Net / Self-Employed
    Software Developer .Net, 2004 - present
  • Chronocycle GmbH
    Software Developer .Net, 2003 - 2004
  • Cittadino GmbH
    Software Developer .Net, 2000 - 2003
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Düsseldorf, Germany - Salem, Germany - Wuppertal, Germany - Langenfeld, Germany - Leichlingen, Germany - Solingen, Germany
Story
Tagline
Smartphone geek & programmer | aka. Flynn
Introduction

Developing .Net code since 2000 and internet websites/applications since 1994; I am a PC, an IT Pro and a big smartphone geek and I am very passionate about code...

Working on a daily basis with:

  • Visual Studio / .Net
  • ASP.Net MVC  / C# 
  • xHTML5 / CSS3,SCSS / AJAX / JavaScript / jQuery / TypeScript
  • Entity Framework / T-SQL / SQL
  • WebAPI / JSON / REST / SOAP / XML
Education
  • Gymnasium Sedanstrasse / Wuppertal
  • Herder Schule / Wuppertal
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Flynn, Flynn0r