Profile

Cover photo
Michael Wheeler
Works at Boyne Smelters Limited
Attended Tannum Sands State High School
Lives in Gladstone, QLD, Australia
188 followers|595,868 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
People
Have him in circles
188 people
Amy Hayhurst's profile photo
Pierre d's profile photo
Backcover dz's profile photo
Jason Owen's profile photo
Aaron Monaghan's profile photo
Harrison Gulliver's profile photo
Margery Tongway's profile photo
Abilio Henrique (zyrorl)'s profile photo
Tahnee Foster's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Network Engineer
Skills
IT, Networking, Communication, Routing, VPN, Switching
Employment
  • Boyne Smelters Limited
    Network Engineer, present
  • Data #3
    Communication Engineer
  • Ergon Energy
    Network Technician
  • Rio Tinto
    Communication Engineer
  • Hays IT
    Network Technician
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Gladstone, QLD, Australia
Previously
Boyne Island, QLD, Australia - Albury, NSW, Australia - Rockhampton, QLD, Australia
Contact Information
Home
Phone
+61439668012
Email
Address
16 Erin Cl, Gladstone, QLD, 4680
Work
Phone
+61439668012
Email
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
To Bacon and Beyond
Introduction
Communications and IT guy. something something bacon.
Bragging rights
I can turn my house lights on and off from the other side of the world
Education
  • Tannum Sands State High School
  • Boyne Island Primary School
  • Central Queensland University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating
Birthday
December 10, 1990
Relationship
Single
Other names
Goose
Links

Stream

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
1
Casey Lewis's profile photo
 
Ping?
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some wanscam IP cameras don't support 720p snapshots. If you are trying to get snapshots you have to use livestream.cgi. I'm using something like this.

curl "http://192.168.0.10:99/livestream.cgi?user=admin&pwd=XXXX&streamid=0&audio=0&filename=" | ffmpeg -i pipe: -y -vframes 1 test.png
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
3
1
Jason Lewis's profile photo
 
so cool!
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
1
Petra Wheeler's profile photoMichael Wheeler's profile photoDavid Campbell's profile photo
9 comments
 
love the random piano
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
5
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
 
CAT6 enabled suitcase has been upgraded this year to support trunking. #lca2015
11
Geordie Millar's profile photoMichael Wheeler's profile photoPaul Roby (SPF50Plus)'s profile photo
3 comments
 
Love it can it wifi
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
188 people
Amy Hayhurst's profile photo
Pierre d's profile photo
Backcover dz's profile photo
Jason Owen's profile photo
Aaron Monaghan's profile photo
Harrison Gulliver's profile photo
Margery Tongway's profile photo
Abilio Henrique (zyrorl)'s profile photo
Tahnee Foster's profile photo
 
If by the off chance your need to do unit tests against a vbscript this application performs quite well - http://xt1.org/scriptunit #ewwvbscript
This is a tester in the same vein as JUnit and NUnit, but for the ActiveX scripting languages. It is similar to COMUnit, but without requiring the tests to be embedded in the testing application. ScriptUnit loads tests dynamically, so you can focus on the tests rather than the framework.
1
Jack Scott's profile photo
 
What surprises me is that people who code in VBscript know what unit tests are.
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi guys,

Having update to date maps for disaster relief is important. This includes points of interests, street names and local names for areas. If you've got some spare time, and an internet connection consider updating your street on openstreetmap. It's really easy to do, and if you need a hand just let me know.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/-23.8553/151.2540
OpenStreetMap is the free wiki world map.
1
Craig Askings's profile photo
 
Hmm I really should add the private streets in my townhouse complex to OSM.
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
9
Chiel Groeneveld (Nevele)'s profile photoPetra Wheeler's profile photoMichael Wheeler's profile photo
4 comments
 
No, you we were at opposites the entire time.
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
5
Add a comment...

Michael Wheeler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not even 30 seconds out of the airport 
4
Jamie Bailey's profile photo
 
that wasn't a plane, that was a TIME MACHINE!
Add a comment...
 
Had a great weekend playing ocmputer games with +Jason Morris +Jason Owen +Candice Owen +Russell Jorgensen 

Minecraft
KSP
CS:GO
Borderlands
FORCED
5
Add a comment...