Profile

Cover photo
Michael Wales
Works at Udacity
Attends Western Governors University
Lives in San Antonio, TX
240 followers|69,877 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
 
The industry's first Android Developer Nanodegree is built by Google's subject matter experts to the standards they expect of Android developers.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
 
Perhaps Silicon Valley's best-articulated attribute on the way to the success is a striking lack of fear of failure. Failure, it is frequently said, is an accomplishment, something Silicon Valley
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
 
Day 2 at my new job and I'm handing out discount codes. 50% off here, likely to be the largest discount you'll see!

https://www.udacity.com/?coupon=UMJ15AB4TG61ALK
Discover online classes taught by top instructors and industry experts. Take courses at your own pace.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Submit your questions here: https://goo.gl/Te1oDC

On Thursday, May 28, 2015, Google Developers announced its Android Nanodegree with +Udacity designed for busy people to learn new skills and advance their careers in a short amount of time from anywhere. To help you learn more about this program and and courses within it, Google & Udacity are partnering up for an "Ask the Experts" live streamed series! In this first episode, Join +Sebastian Thrun, +Peter Lubbers & Jocelyn Becker who will be answering your questions on the Nanodegree.

Live stream link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BFw9Dhsbegk
Android Nanodegree "Ask the Experts"
Wed, June 3, 2015, 5:00 PM

56 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We are just starting to create education that is accessible, affordable, and effective for lifelong learners...Imagine how this new education might affect not only our world today but also our children and their children." - Sebastian Thrun Sebastian Thrun in McKinsey on Society http://ow.ly/xnZrK
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just had the floors finished downstairs.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Wales

Shared publicly  - 
1
Chad Graham's profile photoMichael Wales's profile photoBlake Getzendanner's profile photo
5 comments
 
Just attach them to your thong. 
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I don't have a career, just a very lucrative hobby.
Introduction
Course Developer at Udacity!
Bragging rights
2011 KGS Associate of the Year, 2009 GDIT Engineering & Innovation Award Nominee, 2005 & 2006 Communications & Information Airman of the Year
Education
  • Western Governors University
    Information Technology - Software, 2013 - present
  • Sneads High School
    1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mike Wales
Work
Occupation
Web Dev Course Developer at Udacity
Skills
Web Development and Design, JavaScript, PHP, Python
Employment
  • Udacity
    Course Developer, 2014 - present
  • Students Gone Global
    Co-Founder and CTO, 2013 - 2014
  • Kforce Government Solutions
    Full Stack Developer, 2010 - 2014
  • General Dynamics Information Technology
    Senior Developer, 2009 - 2010
  • United States Air Force
    Systems Administration NCO, 2003 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Antonio, TX
Previously
Augusta, GA - Camp Arifjan, Kuwait - Vandenberg AFB, CA - Ali al Salem AB, Kuwait - Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan - Eielson AFB, AK - Keesler AFB, MS - Lackland AFB, TX - Tallahassee, FL - Sneads, FL - Lynn Haven, FL