Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Michael Vay Lee
Worked at Thinkingbox Media & Design
Attended SFU
Lives in Vancouver
4,360 followers|311,610 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gamescom 2014
4
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're in Vancouver, head down to Pacific Centre and check out the interactive display we did for Coke.

http://www.livepositively.ca/arctichome/installation/what.jsp
1
Michael Vay Lee's profile photoBarry Smith's profile photo
4 comments
 
You too! I think you celebrate it more in Canada than we do lol.
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not sure which is scarier, Java zero-day exploit or Apple blocking the Java plugin on my behalf. :-\  I guess they don't care that my mission critical VPN software requires it.

Fixes are to use Firefox or hack the .plist (listed in the comments).
1
Michael Vay Lee's profile photoJon Knutson's profile photo
4 comments
 
Absolutely, I'd be angry if I couldn't use a web app for my job that requires Java.
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pic of retro 80's band Roxette. TIL Marie Fredricksson had a brain tumor in 2002. That's why she didn't really move around the stage like the rest of the band.
1
Alex Man's profile photoMichael Vay Lee's profile photo
2 comments
 
70s is the new 60s. Just ask Mick Jagger.
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
The difference between North and South Korea. #PSY
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
468 people
Have him in circles
4,360 people
Nguyen Vuong's profile photo
Matt Robertson's profile photo
云御风's profile photo
Kris Findlay's profile photo
Alanna Chao Zhang's profile photo
Andy Robinson's profile photo
Eric Engelking's profile photo
Cicero Campos's profile photo
mohamed faizal anverdeen's profile photo

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oculus Rift virtual reality booth we built @ Comic-Con. Makes you feel like you're in a tornado.
thinkingbox's photo on Instagram
1
Alex Man's profile photo
 
Are you finally posting on Instagram?
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Most recent project. Edge of Tomorrow motion poster creator: http://jointheudf.edgeoftomorrowmovie.com/
2
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trying the LeapMotion schooling fish demo at SXSW.
4
Matthew Lam's profile photoMichael Vay Lee's profile photo
3 comments
 
For the interactive event, until tomorrow.
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome science!

Many of the dogs in the study were dachshunds, which are particularly prone to spinal cord injuries, because of their body shape.
 
(Tue01) Cambridge University scientists demonstrate use of transplanted nose cells to reverse spinal damage:

http://www.popsci.com/science/article/2012-11/paralyzed-dogs-walk-again-after-nose-cell-transplants

(Shared using #DoShare)
1
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
(Sun02) Audi of Canada attached a video camera to a slot car to produce this cool video.

In car footage from testing

More on Cars: http://autos.alltop.com/
1
Add a comment...

Michael Vay Lee

Shared publicly  - 
1
Barry Smith's profile photoAlex Man's profile photoMichael Vay Lee's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Alex Man You'll probably have to wait for your carrier to update that one.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
468 people
Have him in circles
4,360 people
Nguyen Vuong's profile photo
Matt Robertson's profile photo
云御风's profile photo
Kris Findlay's profile photo
Alanna Chao Zhang's profile photo
Andy Robinson's profile photo
Eric Engelking's profile photo
Cicero Campos's profile photo
mohamed faizal anverdeen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Developer/Consultant
Employment
  • Thinkingbox Media & Design
  • Currenex
  • The Level
  • Adzilla
  • Blast Radius
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Vancouver
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
mobile developer, traveller, music nut, go player, internet meme enthusiast
Introduction
I'm a tech geek who's worked 12+ years in "enterprise" development but have just recently become a mobile consultant. I'm also in the process of bootstrapping a new venture with a few friends.

My interests are technology (apple, google, android, iOS, mobile), music (electronica, pop, jpop), travel, programming (java, python), photography (nikon d80), economics.

My Buzzes will probably be about one of these interests or internet humour/weird stuff. I'm also partial to that. :-p
Education
  • SFU
  • BCIT
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
daereth