Profile

Cover photo
Michael Stursberg
360 followers|766,246 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flushing your computer's DNS cache will allow you to see the DNS changes much quicker. For example if you are transferring a site to a new server and it feels like it is taking forever. It could be that the transfer is complete but your computer's DNS cache is not updated and as a result you can not see the change. The old fashioned remedy is to restart you computer a few times. Another remedy is to go into the windows command line and type in so...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great tool I just stumbled upon. #jquery   #chrome  
Monitor, browse and filter all DOM changes with ease.
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bookmarklets have been around forever. They have expanded the abilities of web browsers before even browsers had extensions and plugins. I still find them extremely useful. Plugins/Extensions are great but can weigh down your browser. Bookmarklets can be a fast lightweight alternative for some. Below is a Codepen of Bookmarklets that I have made and collected over the years and I continue to update. See the Pen Awesome Bookmarklets by Michael St...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Convert Alphanumeric Phone Numbers into Numeric To make linking easier | The Pixel Pusher
What do you do when you want to link phone numbers that use letters. One way is to manually convert each number every time a number is entered. Obviously this is not practical. So here is a PHP script to automatically make this happen. This code can be tweaked for international numbers. The Number I used for this example is 800-455-BUGS <?php $input = strtolower('800-455-BUGS'); $phone = strtr($input,'abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz', '222333444555666...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 

Many of us have an ingrained notion that it's better to charge our phones when they're close to dead.
But we couldn't be more wrong.
#charging 
Yes, we know. Our smartphone batteries are bad because they barely last a day. But it's partially our fault because we've been charging them wrong this whole time. googletag.cmd.push(function() else if ((widthWindow > = 375) && (widthWindow = 768)...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bookmarklets Still Rock! - My big list of useful bookmarklets. #bookmarklets  
Bookmarklets have been around forever. They have expanded the abilities of web browsers before even browsers had extensions and plugins. I still find them extremely useful. Plugins/Extensions are great but can weigh down your browser. Bookmarklets can be a fast lightweight alternative for some. Below is a Codepen of Bookmarklets that I have made and collected over the years and I continue to update. See the Pen Awesome Bookmarklets by Michael St...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beware of forced #Chrome extensions. 
We have found several sites created for the sole purpose of attempting to force users to install a Chrome extension. These sites are usually redirects from domains that offer cracks, keygens, and adult entertainment.
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
WordPress creator Matt Mullenweg has taken exception to the editor used in Wix's mobile app, alleging that the do-it-yourself web building service has copied his platform's editor and failed to give proper attribution and adhere to the general public license (GPL) -- basically open source your work.
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Automatically switch to a darker or a lighter version of an element depending on the brightness of images.
#webdesign   #webdevelopment  
This Script allows you to automatically switch to a darker or a lighter version of an element depending on the brightness of images behind it. Great for Sliders! How Simple It Is: HTML <script src="scripts/css-backgrounds.js"></script> </head> CSS .label.background--light { color: black; } .label.background--dark { color: white; } JS BackgroundCheck.init({ targets: '.ui', images: '.thumbnail' }); http://www.kennethcachia.com/background-check...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
The quick and dirty on phone links.. <a href="tel:+19195556757">Call: 919.555.6757</a> <a href="tel:+19195556757;ext=234">Call: 919.555.6757 ext.1234</a> <a href="tel:+19195556757p234">Call: 919.555.6757 ext.1234</a> <a href="sms:+19195556757">Text: 919.555.6757</a> <a href="fax:+19195556757">Text: 919.555.6757</a> Syntax: p or , denotes a one-second pause, w means "wait for dial tone" and ;ext= is the standard prefix for an extension. Tip: If y...
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mozilla is hammering additional nails into Flash's coffin by removing all non-essential Flash with its next update, slated to drop in August.
1

Michael Stursberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hope this helps..
Adding classes can allow you to customize your blog layout further. // Add categories to the body class function pn_body_class_add_categories( $classes ) { // Only proceed if we're on a single post page if ( !is_single() ) return $classes; // Get the categories that are assigned to this post $post_categories = get_the_category(); // Loop over each category in the $categories array foreach( $post_categories as $current_category ) { // Add the cur...
1
Collections Michael is following
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends
Birthday
June 1, 1981
Other names
Thesturs
Work
Occupation
Web/Graphic Designer
Links
Service is great. Food is even better.. Try there crab rangoon!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map