Profile

Cover photo
Michael Pechner
Works at Rambus
Attended U of Maryland
Lives in Santa Clara, ca
1,091 followers|109,625 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very nice.  This could be an interesting technology for recreating replicas of older collectable guns.  
First Ever 3D-Printed Metal Gun  Terrorists are standin …
1
Add a comment...
 
When a slimy recruiter contacts you on linkedin.  Then you mark not interested and  contact "not appropriate" is that marking the contact request as spam? Does this count as a negative for those people?

Can't stand recruiters that are doing general searches, can't read a resume, do not respect that I say "Do not contact me" or "Only the peninsula" or about technologies I have not used in a few years or won't name the company the position is for.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
 
We cannot allow the government to stop access to guns while criminals still get them no matter what laws are passed.  Ya know, like in the UK and Australia,   where there are armed criminals and unarmed law abiding populace.
59
10
Dean Clark's profile photoRandy Ellis's profile photoTwain Conner's profile photoDaniel Tomaka's profile photo
77 comments
 
Hey randy it'll never happen! 
Add a comment...

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fine, but I want the max payout to increase as well! When I retire I want to be able to afford the good dog food.
Most millionaires and billionaires in U.S. stop paying social security tax after April 17 because of higher wages
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,091 people
Costas Schuler's profile photo

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Caltrans Fail
 
You guys are a laugh riot!
2
Add a comment...

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Free Book.  have no clue how uptodate it is.  copyright 2001
 
Want to learn GNU C, C++, and system programming? Download excellent "Advanced Linux Programming" (full pdf version) for profit and fun.

URL - http://www.advancedlinuxprogramming.com/alp-folder/

#linux   #gnu   #programming  
1
Add a comment...

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
 
So some group in the Ukraine is ordering Jews to register.  Claiming to be the government.  First cannot find and first level news organization covering this story.   Second no statements from the actual government making any statements.   This is wrong!
http://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4510688,00.html
1
Chris Esser's profile photoYuli Kaplan's profile photo
2 comments
 
fake
Add a comment...

Michael Pechner

Shared publicly  - 
Working with electronics can be intimidating for people like me--I don't know a soldering iron from a glue gun, and I definitely don't know how to read a circuit diagram. Luckily, there's littleBits. littleBits are open source electronic modules that snap together like toys, making the learning process fun and easy for anyone. And behind littleBits is Ayah Bdeir. Ayah is an engineer, artist, and alumna of the MIT Media Lab who founded the company...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,091 people
Costas Schuler's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Nerd
Employment
  • Rambus
    Nerd, 9 - present
    Build & Release Engineer,
  • check linked in
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Santa Clara, ca
Previously
Far Rockaway, NY - Gathersburg, md - Rockville, MD - Lakewood, Co - Walnut Creek, Ca - redwood city, ca - sunnyvale, ca - san jose, ca - deer park, ny
Story
Tagline
Ham Radio Guy.
Introduction
Software Engineer by profession.  Serial hobbiest by practice.

Over the years I've played with drawing, playing guitar, playing ukulele, fly fishing, fly tying, shell collecting, stamp collecting and beer making. Was good at some.  Lousy at others.  Learned from all.

I have a pretty good collection of morse code keys, slide rules and USA made schrade old timer knives.

I collect Atwood.  He is an amazing tool smith and a very good guy that appreciates his followers.

I am getting into EDC.  Are you an EDC minimalist, or a kitchen sink person?

I am currently an active Amateur Radio operator. Callsign NE6RD.

I organized a booth at the  Bay area Maker Faire to get people interested in ham radio.  2012 was be the fourth year. Hoping for an idea that will really draw people in.


Bragging rights
Call sign NE6RD. My Amber beer was compared to the Tied House beer. Published author, contributed 2 chapters to http://hamradioprojects.com/
Education
  • U of Maryland
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
NE6RD, KI6QNZ, MIke, Michael, Mikey, asshole (but only with a good reason)
Apps with Google+ Sign-in