Profile

Cover photo
Michael Haubenwallner
Works at dartlabs
Lives in Graz, Austria
2,139 followers|692,160 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
#TeX based SaaS, perfect value

+Overleaf 
The online platform for scientific writing. Overleaf is free: start writing now with one click. No sign-up required. Great on your iPad.
5
1
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
World-wide, 967 businesses founded prior to the year 1700 are still in operation today. Astonishingly, more than half of them are in Japan. Why?
5
1
Ethan Smith's profile photo
 
Interesting, but kind of silly sometimes. The table with 'Oldest Sake Company'... Yeah it's Japan, that's going to be for some pretty obvious reasons.
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
#offline  favorite android app
Hören Sie sich Ihre Lieblings-UKW-Radiosender kostenlos auf Ihrem Moto G od...
1
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pharo 4.0 Released! Dear World,. Pharo 4.0 is here! Pharo is a pure object-oriented programming language and a powerful environment, focused on simplicity and immediate feedback. Many things have changed in Pharo. Here are some highlights: Inspector/Playground/Spotter are new moldable ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today, at the very same day IESG has approved HTTP/2, there are 32 implementations listed in the wiki (and I know there are more being worked on as some aren't listed yet).

And I uploaded a new revision of #http2 explained with lots of fixes.
This document describes the protocol HTTP/2 at a technical and protocol level. Background, the protocol, the implementations and the future. This is a "living document" in the sense that I keep posting updates, and I care about and value feedback, questions and comments I get about it.
View original post
2
1
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Michael Lewis delves deep into the archives of the legendary reporter turned novelist to discover what made the man in the white suit the voice of a journalistic generation.
3
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Try http://es6katas.org  - learn new JS features by fixing unit tests. Includes Map, Arrows, Generators & more: 
2 comments on original post
1
1
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Okay, this is awesome. A complete transistor level simulation of the 6502 processor, done via a process that involves melting the cover of the chip with 200°F hot sulfuric acid to expose the die, taking 72 microscope images, stitching then together to make a 342Mpixel image, and then finding polygons that represent wires and transistor to then emulate the whole thing in software.

The slides from the SIGGRAPH talk are great:
http://www.visual6502.org/docs/6502_in_action_14_web.pdf
Visual Transistor-level Simulation of the 6502 CPU and other chips! Welcome to Visual6502.org! Here we'll slowly but surely present our small team's effort to preserve, study, and document historic computers. We aim to present our work in a visual, intuitive manner for education and inspiration, ...
16 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Introducing the Dart Enhancement Proposal (DEP) process.

Our developers have asked for more insight into the spec discussion process, and for a formal way to seed the spec process with proposals. Today, we're happy to announce Dart Enhancement Proposals as the primary way for the Dart team and the larger Dart community to work together to evolve the Dart language and libraries.
In July 2014, Ecma published the first version of the Dart language specification. Ecma TC52 continues to release updated versions with new features (for example, async/await). Our developers have asked for more insight into ...
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...

Michael Haubenwallner

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Can't wait to pick this up.
Remember View-Master? That hunk of plastic you held up to your face, stuck cardboard reels into and advanced through 3D images of landscapes, animals and
1 comment on original post
2
mehran shayegh's profile photo
 
☺
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Founder at dartlabs
Introduction
Web Application Developer  at +dartlabs
#dartlang #python #appengine
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Graz, Austria
Previously
Vienna, Austria - Klagenfurt, Austria - Stuttgart, Germany
Contact Information
Work
Phone
+43 664 9488 084
Email
Google Talk
michael.haubenwallner
Work
Skills
dartlang, python, app engine
Employment
  • dartlabs
    Founder, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
d2m, dartlabs
Links
Excellent location, italian restaurant, perfect for enjoying the southern flair of Graz.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago