Profile

Cover photo
Michael Futreal
Attended North Carolina State University
Lives in Shreveport, LA
213 followers|217,994 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Michael Futreal

American Bamboo Flute  - 
 
here's an original with dulcimer, bamboo flute, and harmonica
1
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
Something I did back in May for my mom -- chromatic dulcimer tuned CGC.
1
1
Linda Dempster's profile photoMichael Futreal's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hey Linda --- thanks glad you like it.

The video was shot on an first gen Olympus Pen, with a c-mount adapter so I can shoot through an old 25mm TV lens for the nice bokah. But the audio on the camera is only used for sync purposes -- the music in the video is all the stuff recorded through my normal recording setup, matched to the video in post-production.
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
The soundscape behind the flute in this piece consists of acoustic dulcimer in the foreground and volume-pedal mediated electric dulcimer in the background. 
4
1
Linda Dempster's profile photoMichael Futreal's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Linda Dempster Thanks, Linda :)
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal

Shared publicly  - 
 
New LIVE album from my trio!
Michael Futreal uses Bandcamp to distribute solo and band projects featuring original music featuring his homemade instruments (electric dulcimer, bamboo flutes, gourd lap steel, etc.).
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal

American Bamboo Flute  - 
 
some live bamboo flute stuff with my trio
 
some live music that will be on our forthcoming live album Live at the Root of It
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal

Videos and Links  - 
 
Here's my heirloom cypress wood electric dulcimer at a show a few nights ago.
2
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
Live performance of "Grand Circle" with +Twang Darkly.  The dulcimer, my hand built cypress electric, is tuned DAG.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
213 people
Express Carport's profile photo
Ezra Vancil (official)'s profile photo
Joshua Lawrence's profile photo
Neo Stevens's profile photo
Vladan Pavlo's profile photo
Troy Messina's profile photo
Andy Robinson's profile photo
Martin Benson's profile photo
Cindy Gleason Johnson's profile photo

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
An original piece I wrote as part of a performance art show called AS IS that happened here in Shreveport a few months ago.
2
Linda Dempster's profile photoMichael Futreal's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Linda Dempster Thanks :)
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
More electric dulcimer in CAG tuning, played through BOSS SY-300, along with a drone-piping Native flute.
2
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
Some space dulcimer :) -- this is my cypress wood electric in a CAG tuning, played through amp and BOSS SY-300 guitar synth
2
Linda Dempster's profile photoMichael Futreal's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Linda Dempster Thanks!  I'm glad you enjoyed it!
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal
owner

Videos and Recordings  - 
 
Live performance with +Twang Darkly  of "Slow Upheaval at the Root of It" on my cypress electric, DAG capo at 1.  One of the original pieces from our 2015 album Recurring Colors that emerged out of my time at Red Rock Canyon, Nevada.
2
Dhyan Svaraj Altorres's profile photoMichael Futreal's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Alberto Torres thanks Alberto :)
Add a comment...

Michael Futreal

Shared publicly  - 
 
my trio in action
 
Performing a piece from Recurring Colors live at Artspace Shreveport on 10/22/2015.  Album is available at https://michaelfutreal.bandcamp.com/album/recurring-colors
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
213 people
Express Carport's profile photo
Ezra Vancil (official)'s profile photo
Joshua Lawrence's profile photo
Neo Stevens's profile photo
Vladan Pavlo's profile photo
Troy Messina's profile photo
Andy Robinson's profile photo
Martin Benson's profile photo
Cindy Gleason Johnson's profile photo
Education
  • North Carolina State University
    Applied Sociology
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Bucko
Story
Tagline
musician and multimedia artist keen on dulcimers and modal music
Introduction
My music is at michael.futreal.com and I perform it live with my trio Twang Darkly -- rural space music for dulcimer, bamboo flute, ukulele, banjo, guitar, harmonica, and what-not.

Our recordings, available as mp3, aac, wmv, flac, and cd:

Mojo Fix, 2012

I also do music with my brother, Andy Futreal 

Work
Occupation
Musician, Multimedia Artist, and Web Consultant
Skills
dulcimer, guitar, banjo, harmonica, flute, instrument building, video editing, web development, database development
Employment
  • Web Development Consultant, present
  • Twang Darkly
    Musician, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Shreveport, LA
Previously
Warsaw, NC - Asheville, NC - Raleigh, NC - Waynesville, NC