Profile

Cover photo
Michael Ellerman
177 followers|393,262 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
1. Rust on powerpc64(le) !
2. ...
3. Profit !

+Anton Blanchard did all the hard work.
10
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
1
Michael Neuling's profile photoMichael Ellerman's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Michael Neuling​ nah that's in slow motion 😝
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google have taken their sweet time reopening edits on map maker, but it looks like it will be for the best. They're proposing that most edits will not be moderated by the Google moderators. That will be a big improvement, as they were often just a pain and I'm sure drove a lot of potential editors away. So +1 !
1
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
The rotting foundations on which OpenStack is built ... :-/
The underlying issues leading to pull requests #64 and #65 suggest to me that slp_switch has potential to be compiled buggy when undefined compiler behaviour changes. Specifically: The gcc manual says: "Note that the compiler can move ...
4
Stewart Smith's profile photo
 
Oh dear, python greenlet is worse than I thought.
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
So glad to see this finally. Managing contacts on your phone is a royal pain, and the contact manager in Gmail was basically invisible.
2
Nkansah Rexford's profile photo
 
And yet, Contacts on PC isn't even near mobile 'friendliness'
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
177 people
KenMillsToyota's profile photo
Simon Horman's profile photo
Alina json's profile photo
Thavidu Ranatunga's profile photo
Jo Neuling's profile photo
Gary McCray's profile photo
Alistair Popple's profile photo
David Kaiser's profile photo
Benjamin Herrenschmidt's profile photo

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sorry to see Intel get sucked in by this stock market bull■■■■.

Intel Corp. will eliminate 12,000 jobs, or 11 percent of its workforce, embarking on the deepest cutbacks in a decade to gird for a fifth year of declines in the personal-computer market.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Events seem to have disappeared in the new Google+ layout, or is it just me? 
2
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can not believe they redesigned hangouts but continued with a design where 2% of the screen space is occupied by useful content.

Seriously what the hell.
4
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're running #docker   on #Ubuntu, with devicemapper, don't upgrade to 1.7.
root@vagrant-ubuntu-vivid-64:/var/lib/docker/devicemapper# service docker status -l ● docker.service - Docker Application Container Engine Loaded: loaded (/lib/systemd/system/docker.service; ena...
3
Add a comment...
 
Anyone want to guess what happened here? :-)

What surprised me is that it wasn't already in the smallest cog, but the derailleur moves ahead of the chain so I guess it went into the spokes and never completed the gear change.

Also the way the cage is bent seems odd, but presumably was caused by the tension from the chain once the top jockey wheel had been sucked into the wheel.

(not my bike) 

Update: so I'm almost certain it was caught in the wheel. It happened on an open road, no sticks or badgers, and the derailleur ended twisted above and behind the hub, the rider pulled it back down before bringing it in. No broken spokes but some are scratched. 
13
Ben Husby's profile photoTracey Bright Lights Ge's profile photoJoe Saunders's profile photoMichael Kwan's profile photo
25 comments
 
I probably have put in a couple of thousand miles on my Sora drive train including ny share of nasty hills and haven't really had any troubles. I even rode it on a 545 mile ride a few years ago.
Add a comment...

Michael Ellerman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is pretty funny if you've seen the movie, and maybe if you haven't. I did like the movie but the plot was completely ridiculous.
3
Tony Breeds's profile photo
 
LOL @ the final comment.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
177 people
KenMillsToyota's profile photo
Simon Horman's profile photo
Alina json's profile photo
Thavidu Ranatunga's profile photo
Jo Neuling's profile photo
Gary McCray's profile photo
Alistair Popple's profile photo
David Kaiser's profile photo
Benjamin Herrenschmidt's profile photo
Story
Tagline
Dad, husband, cyclist, kernel hacker.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
mpe
1 review
Map
Map
Map