Profile

Cover photo
Michael Crusoe
Works at Michigan State University
Attends Arizona State University
Lives in Davis, CA
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
New chat for (#scientific, #bioinformatics) #workflow tool makers and implementers, to share experiences, discuss best practices and solutions of technical nature. Kindly hosted at the common workflow language github organization. #CommonWL #workflows
View original post
1
Björn Grüning's profile photoMichael Crusoe's profile photo
4 comments
 
I don't disagree. Gitter & GitHub do have the advantage of lowering the barrier to participation. And here we are discussing this on another proprietary platform :-P
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
More travel adventures!
3
1
Michael Crusoe's profile photoDavid Babcock's profile photoDouglas Babcock's profile photoMargaret Crusoe's profile photo
4 comments
 
+David Babcock Do it!
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bonus content to my talk at 14:15 today at the University of Oslo:

How the Open Science Workstyle and Yoga are alike

Rule #1: Breathe.

We practice both of them => by acknowledging and accepting where we are today we can greet the work we do with gratitude.

Neither of them are a goal themselves, nor any other sort of destination.

Both of them will benefit you in ways you didn't expect and may not understand until later.

---

Any others?
1
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The tragedy of software development, summed up in a single slide at #pycon
4 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral (Catedrala Adormirea Maicii Domnului) #Cluj
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Our new community paper about the awesome BioJS community and there involvement in Galaxy.

Installing BioJS components in Galaxy is as simple as it can get!
View original post
1
David Babcock's profile photoMichael Crusoe's profile photo
2 comments
 
A lot of people are interested; there are four projects listed on their main site that use BioJS; I know of several projects looking to adopt BioJS. Their choice to adopt Polymer Web Components is also key; who want's to write new JS when you can re-use!
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Testing the new G+ collections feature
1
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
My my recent stay in Romania
1
Add a comment...

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you think diversity in open source is important? Would you like to be part of changing the culture of open source to be more welcoming to women, newcomers, and marginalized people? You can help by attending the Ally Skills Workshop at the PyCon 2015 on Sunday April 12th, 2015 from 2pm until 5pm at the PyCon 2015 venue in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

This workshop is provided free of charge to PyCon attendees.

The Ally Skills Workshop teaches men how to support women in their workplaces and communities, by effectively speaking up when they see sexism, creating discussions that allow more voices to be heard, and learning how to prevent sexism and unwelcoming behavior in the first place. The changes that reduce sexism also make communities more welcoming, productive, and creative.

Attendance at the Ally Skills Workshop is free but limited, with applications open to all registered PyCon attendees. Apply now to have the best chance to attend by filling out this Google form (or just scroll down to the form at the end of this post). We welcome participants of all genders – the best workshops have at least 20% women and genderqueer folks. You will be notified via email if we cannot fit you into the workshop. Sign up now!

https://adainitiative.org/2015/03/support-diversity-in-open-source-by-attending-an-ally-skills-workshop-at-pycon-2015/
View original post
1
1
Björn Grüning's profile photo
Add a comment...
Richard Tucker was tagged in Michael Crusoe's photo.

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
1

Michael Crusoe

Shared publicly  - 
 
Friday evening during Spring Break. East Lansing is great when the students are gone!
3
Add a comment...
Michael's Collections
Story
Tagline
biologist with a computing problem
Bragging rights
I can perfectly fold a fitted bed sheet by myself.
Education
  • Arizona State University
    B.S. Microbiology, present
  • Scottsdale Community College
    A.S./A.A.
  • Arizona State University
    Computer Systems Engineering, 2001 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
August 8, 1983
Relationship
Engaged
Other names
Michael R. Crusoe
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Monument Valley
Work
Occupation
Bioinformatician
Employment
  • Michigan State University
    Software Engineer & Researcher, 2013 - present
  • Arizona State University
    Bioinformatics Technician, 2012 - 2013
  • GLSEN Phoenix
    Volunteer, 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Davis, CA
Previously
Phoenix, AZ - Lansing, MI - Tempe, AZ
Links