Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Michael Berneis
Attended Technical University of Munich
Lives in New York, NY
571 followers|130,211 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some of that should go onto my bucket list
Read Thrills and skills: 13 off-the-wall activities for adrenaline junkies
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
We have been all waiting for an affordable robot
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Star Wars Day!
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty cool game
Master your lightsaber to escape the First Order. #LightsaberEscape
1
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
571 people
Enrique Sanz's profile photo
Jason Tobias's profile photo
Quick Doer's profile photo
Michael Markarian's profile photo
TechnologyAdvice's profile photo
brown mitchell's profile photo
John Bankston's profile photo
Boothe B's profile photo
Michael Durica's profile photo

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
https://github.com/chrislgarry/Apollo-11

Original Apollo 11 guidance computer (AGC) source code
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome Science
You've seen it on fancy cooking shows and in night clubs, but here's how household objects behave after taking a polar dip into liquid nitrogen.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty funny
Typewriter-Inspired Mechanical Keyboard Kickstarter Success
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Inspiring read
Information Architecture Summit Closing Plenary
1
Add a comment...

Michael Berneis

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://codeinthedark.com/ - Intersting Competition
Code in the Dark, you thought you knew front-end. Code in the Dark is a programming competition concept created by Tictail.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
571 people
Enrique Sanz's profile photo
Jason Tobias's profile photo
Quick Doer's profile photo
Michael Markarian's profile photo
TechnologyAdvice's profile photo
brown mitchell's profile photo
John Bankston's profile photo
Boothe B's profile photo
Michael Durica's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, NY
Previously
California, London, Bavaria/Germany - LA, London/England, Munich/Germany, New York
Story
Tagline
Technologist, Physicist, Magician, Father, Husband, Free Spirit
Introduction

Built technology for ATM machines while in high school, moved on to genetic image processing and pattern recognition projects before joining the financial industry in New York during the crash of 1987. Headed the SW division of FAST Electronic during their entry into the video editing business before returning to New York to join Reuters to write a variety of FX Trading Games. Founded BookmarkSync during the Web 1.0 era and joined several startups before returning to the New York Stock Exchange as a Solutions Architect designing systems in Market Surveillance, Web Technology and Market Data distribution. Currently works at Liquidnet in Capital Equity Markets Technology.


Education
  • Technical University of Munich
    Physics
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Benno
Love the lunch menu - recommend either beef massaman oder the last duck dish. Gets really full at lunch so after 12:45 its hard to get a table. - Fun decor and good place to meet up with people.
Food: Very GoodDecor: Very GoodService: Very Good
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map