Profile

Cover photo
Michael Allen
Works at Techline
Attended Cuyahoga Community College
Lives in Burlington NC
127 followers|313,688 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I didn't mean to do this almost 2 years to the date, just turned out that way
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
HOLY $#IT.

Michael Allen

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Was watching a preview video of #Splatoon and noticed a familiar beat. This song from a single player level borrows heavily from "workin' day and night" from Michael Jacksons Off the wall album. First noticed at 2:04 is repeated throughout the song. I think Nintendo is ok here because there are no burp sounds in off the wall. 

Here is a link to Workin day and night. https://youtu.be/a6P7aQtNpsA

The underlying hook is what is borrowed. Similar not an exact copy.

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I should have thought of this sooner, maybe it would have been a good #MemorialDay post.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey! Lets monitor the earth transform into the Mad Max dystopian wasteland due to our gluttonous behaviors as a species! Lets put cameras on this rocket and do a timelapse FROM SPACE! Makes me want to start writing my Future/Sci-fi/Adventure story I have been kicking around. 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Women of Marvel Update 2
Original post on 10/20/12 *Updated 7/16/14 *Back in October 2012 Marvel called for reader feedback on Female Marvel Characters with the hashtag #WomenOfMarvel. This was my response updated with my new thoughts on the today's (7/16/14) news about Thor. *2nd ...
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Uhhh #Google ... I don't remember you mentioning this setting before... 0_0 I hope talk about this on #twig  today. You can find this in your new Google account settings under privacy. #twit  
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the Giant Bomb Forums: Why is Diversity Important to you?
These are my posts from the forums of Giant Bomb.com. I was one of a handful of people pushing for diversity in our little corner of the Internet. While diversity at a small video game site may not seem important, remember that it's not only about one site,...
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
How the US has stabilized the world - In 6 mins ...ish
How the US has stabilized the world A few days late of Memorial Day.  Better late than never. This is the most important chart in my argument. Note the drop starting in the 40s That was going on in the 40s? Spreading Democracy!!! USA!!! USA spreads Democrac...
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Allen

Shared publicly  - 
 
HUMANS!!! A Scourge on Earth!
(We can see these scars from space, but there are other scars we can't see.) SCIENCE!  I love these retrospective looks on technology. Seeing the 50s promo for Satellites shows how far we have come in 65 years. (technologically speaking, lets not talk cultu...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
♦ Patriotic, Southern Democratic, hawkish progressive, Nerd born in 85 ♣
Introduction
<> 
Bragging rights
I'm from Cleveland
Education
  • Cuyahoga Community College
    Government, 2009 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
September 23, 1985
Other names
RenegadeMike IRC handle, RenegedeTitan23 Xbox Live Avatar
Work
Occupation
Healthcare advocate
Skills
Writing, Public relations, office management, Tech support,
Employment
  • Techline
    Vice President, 2010 - present
  • Equal Voices
    Executive Secretary, 2010 - present
  • Committee of TenThousand
    Director Of operations, 2013 - 2013
    Office manager, Writer, Op Director, Official DC Representative
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Burlington NC
Previously
Cleveland OH - Richmond VA - Gaithersburg MD