Profile

Cover photo
Michael A. Phillips
Lives in Apex, NC
21,678 followers|3,907,719 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews

Stream

 
This is very exciting
A bipartisan bill was passed by the U.S. Senate committee that oversees NASA space projects. The bill would allocate $19.5 billion in funds to NASA in 2017, but it has a critical mission for the space agency: send men to Mars.
7
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saturn in good conditions from nearly a month ago.
24
2
Sagnik Sarkar's profile photoKevin Cheney's profile photoMichael A. Phillips's profile photoMARY Guerrero's profile photo
5 comments
 
AMAZING!!!!
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
it's clear skies in RTP! Rainbow - Stargazer https://youtu.be/rVXy1OhaERY
3
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shot in the minutes after twilight last week, I think Saturn season is nearing and end.
24
1
Andrea “ASTRO” Manfredotti's profile photoMichael A. Phillips's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
10
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
A halfway decent look at Mars from nearly a month ago!
15
1
Dave Barclay's profile photo
 
Stunning 
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
12
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saturn at Sunset! Unadjusted background colors
16
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
The NGC 507 Group ~261.9M LY away with a few nice spirals!
12
1
Add a comment...

Michael A. Phillips

Shared publicly  - 
 
After a brief stop shooting Mars and Saturn I moved over to the Veil! Just a 5min sub in the 14"
14
Add a comment...
Michael A.'s Collections
Collections Michael A. is following
Work
Occupation
Network Software Solutions Tester
Skills
My biggest skill is the ability to look at things differently and understand complex systems without much prior knowledge.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
maphilli14
Story
Tagline
Come chat at me about science and astronomy! - Life is a balance of molding to the world and shaping it to your ideals
Introduction
Loving husband, proud father, computer geek, astro freak, music lover, sports nut and general fun-loving guy

I think I'm the kind of person who doesn't like strong opinions.  It doesn't matter if I agree with your opinion or not, it's not factual, it never will be 100% factual and I don't care for it.  That's probably why I hate politics.

I've always loved facts, provable facts of nature and things concerning science.  

Over time, I found that most facts are mostly reference and it was the creation of and discovery of new things that intrigued me.

"A good friend once told me you are our memory
without them we equal nothing
And all I can see is the place I wanna be
Suddenly my life was so free
Leaves at my feet, blown to the ground
their echoes are reaching my ears
Nights coming fast, suns going down" - A7x
Bragging rights
Loving wife, 4kids, built my own 14" telescope, CCIE, survived growing up in Buffalo, NY
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Apex, NC
Previously
Apex, NC - north tonawanda, ny - setauket, ny - south orange, nj
Michael A. Phillips's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Astrophysics Black Guy
imgur.com

Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet.

Star Wars speeder = Destiny Sparrow
imgur.com

Star Wars Speeder = Destiny Sparrow

Rob Zombie - Two lane blacktop - vidéo Dailymotion
www.dailymotion.com

Regarder la vidéo «Rob Zombie - Two lane blacktop» envoyée par Laure sur dailymotion.

Confirmation images of Comet C/2015 V2 (JOHNSON) on 2015-11-04
lagniappeobserving.blogspot.com

The comet C/2015 V2 (JOHNSON) was discovered on 2015-11-03 by Jess A. Johnson at the Catalina Sky Survey( MPC Code 703). While C/2015 V2 (JO

Apollo 11 Lunar Module returning from the Moon
imgur.com

Michael Collins Shot this sequence of the Lunar Module from the Command Module. All of man kind is in front of his camera. I hand aligned th

Destiny players rejoice: Xûr is selling Gjallarhorn
www.theverge.com

Destiny would like you to think it's a game about saving various planets from impending alien doom. Its millions of players will tell you, h

Impregnation game on fleek
i.imgur.com

The Internet's visual storytelling community. Explore, share, and discuss the best visual stories the Internet has to offer.

Planetary Imaging Techniques with Mike Phillips
www.blogtalkradio.com

We have the joy of bringing to you Mike Phillips today to discuss planetary imaging techniques. Mike has been an amateur astronomer for many

Martian Mug by maphilli14
www.redbubble.com

Available as Home Decors, Prints, and Cards

Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Had lunch here today, great food and great atmosphere. I took my Korean coworker, he also approves! :)
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
19 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago