Profile

Cover photo
Melody Stone
Works at Capital Public Radio
Attended Humboldt State University
Lives in Sacramento
411,905 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
I Shot First - A Han Solo Halloween
This past Halloween I wanted to do something inherently sexy. Who is sexier than Han Solo? Answer: no one. I started with pictures of Han. Specifically from "A New Hope." Here are the elements: Off white, mandarin-collar shirt  Black/navy vest Dark pants wi...
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
CapRadio Music - It's Been A Busy Summer
It’s been an eventful summer for me, dominated by the launch of CapRadioMusic.org  in June.  Since this page has been pretty dark I thought I'd share some  of the most read stories of the summer: Sacramento Man Directs “Weird Al” Yankovic Video : We tracked...
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lindsay Calmettes and Wes Davis founded the art gallery, studio, event space, music venue and photography collective known as Beatnik Studios six years ago. Last weekend they re-opened in a new location with a refreshed vision.
The mission of Beatnik Studios is to foster a thriving art scene in Sacramento and its founders and owners say they're making it work by shifting the traditional gallery business model.
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Feral Cats of Discovery Park
I had the privilege of creating the graphics for a fascinating story on Capital Public Radio about the impact feral cats have on the ecosystem . Our healthcare reporter, Pauline Bartolone, did an awesome job collecting all the information and fleshing out t...
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sacramento Residents - Here's your new watering schedule!
As you know we're in a drought. I made this graphic for CapRadio.org to explain when to water your lawns.
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Adventures At SacAnime
Since starting my job as a digital content producer at Capital Public Radio I've been pretty focused on being the best digital content producer I can be. Which cut into the digital content I was producing for myself. I'm very happy with the work I'm doing, ...
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rare Early Nirvana Footage Screened At The Crest
The iconic grunge band, Nirvana, played Sacramento three times before the lead singer’s death in 1994. The first performance took place at a little venue on Folsom Blvd. called The Cattle Club on February 12, 1990. Concert organizer Jerry Perry had heard th...
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bellygunner - Gabe Nelson from Cake's new band and this time he's the frontman. 
Sacramento musician and bassist for the band Cake, Gabriel Nelson, begins a new chapter with the formation of Bellygunner.
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
8 Bit Weapon comes to Sacramento - who caught their free show at the Blue Lamp?
Some people make music with guitars and keyboards and some grab an old Gameboy and an Apple II computer. An upcoming PBS show hosted by a Sacramento punk rocker tells the story of a husband-and-wife duo who make music with vintage electronics.
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shameless self promotion - read my story: http://bit.ly/1g9oeR7
1

Melody Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Drought, Museums and California Politics
So my new jobs puts in me in all sorts of exciting stories. As a digital content producer I don't have specific beat, instead I support the reporters to make sure they're work shines online. Here are some pieces I've worked on I'm particularly happy with. D...
1
Story
Tagline
Story teller, picture painter, innovative thinker.
Introduction
Once upon a time an energetic, people-loving, young women wanted to be a journalist so she could tell stories. So she went to school and worked very hard and became a reporter. She wrote about musicians and artists in her community and greatly enjoyed her job, but that paper closed. So she moved on to cover small town news for other papers and freelance for local magazines in the Sacramento area. Eventually she moved into marketing and design for for web start-ups and tech companies. 
Now she takes all the skills she's collected over her life and applies them as a digital content producer at a public radio station. 



Bragging rights
Designs posted on Boing Boing and Laughing Squid, Won two Sacramento Cereal Hacks, Married since 2006
Education
  • Humboldt State University
    Journalism
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Hogan
Work
Occupation
Designer and Digital Content Producer
Skills
social media, online marketing, blogging, graphic design, journalism
Employment
  • Capital Public Radio
    Digital Content Producer, 2013 - present
    I put stuff on the internet.
  • Fibers.com
    Marketing Director, 2011 - 2012
    Managed all the design and online marketing for a e-retailer.
  • Daily Democrat
    Reporter, 2009 - 2010
    Covered courts, crime, business and features
  • Eureka Reporter
    Section Editor, 2008 - 2008
    Wrote and produced three weekly feature sections; Home, Life and Entertainment.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sacramento
Previously
Las Vegas, NV - Los Osos, Ca - New York, New York - Amman, Jordan - Eureka, Ca - Arcata, Ca - McKinleyville, Ca - Barbados - Mongolia
Contact Information
Work
Email
Great atmosphere, wonderful, knowledgable staff. Wonderful food - best grilled cheese in town, seriously. If you want a wine experience, this is the place for you!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map