Profile

Cover photo
Meghann Weis
Attended Hunter College
Lives in Buffalo, NY
891 followers|461,918 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Meghann Weis

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
True story... 
I'm seriously BORED! 

I don't think I would do well as a "lady of leisure"... I cannot believe I'm saying this but I'm actually already excited to go back to work later this month! Also, I am SUPER EXCITED to be starting my new job!!!

#boredom   #summertime   #backtoschool  
1
Add a comment...
 
Isn't this fascinating?!? 
Gee I love #psychology  and #childhooddevelopment  
Do morality tales change children’s behavior? Research suggests that emphasizing the positive effects of honesty may, while tales of dire consequences fall on deaf ears.
1
Add a comment...
 
Do you ever ask yourself the following question: 

How will I ever have enough time to read everything?!? 

#readingisfun   #knowledgeispower   #lifeisgood  
1
Add a comment...
 
This made my day! Thanks #vindiesel  and #marvelstudios  and #guardiansofthegalaxy  

YO SOY GROOT!!! 
1
Add a comment...
 
Being a Buffalo native, I would not have thought we were that close to NYC on the #conservativescale  also I can't believe Washington DC is more #conservative  than NYC!
 
This chart reveals how liberal or conservative America's cities are http://econ.st/1AOXq28
30 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Meghann Weis

Shared publicly  - 
 
I LOVE LOVE LOVE her +Jenny Lawson 
and maybe someday she'll read one of my rants and give it a Plus, or thumbs up, or whatever it is we do here on #googleplus  
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
891 people
Katherine Manch's profile photo
Everton Rodrigues's profile photo
Leo M's profile photo
christian cange's profile photo
Алексей Зотов's profile photo
monica mattox's profile photo
Darren Brant's profile photo
Robert Tabora's profile photo
D'andre Dennis's profile photo
 
Awesome insight from Todd Finley's edutopia article: 

"Although lively teaching and academic rigor independently and collectively increase engagement, the single biggest effect, according to Cooper's study, resulted from connective instruction of a magnitude seven times that of the other two well-established practices. Why? Because of kids' desperate longing for high-quality relationships. When a teacher fulfills that desire, students' achievement behaviors and intellectual functioning soars (PDF, 380KB).

For all teachers, regardless of subject or grade level, intensive effort to connect with learners is nonnegotiable -- if you want them engaged.

Tell us how you engage students."

#bestyearever   #backtoschool  
The way to engage students is to make sure that they care about the material and that they know how much you care about them.
1
Add a comment...
 
I used to make these posters for my friends in college that said:

HAPPINESS IS A CHOICE!
What did you choose today? 

#alwayshappy   #smilemore   #lifeisgood   #lifeisbeautiful  
1
1
challat aziz's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
As a teacher, I have a special love for this! #googledoodles   #venndiagram  
 
Today's Google Doodle pays tribute to John Venn, the creator of the Venn Diagram: http://on.mash.to/1nkYWix
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
QUESTION FOR EVERYONE: 

How would you share your "likes" as nouns that you are? 
I said:

Avid reader
Pop culture addict
Shopaholic
Coffee Connoisseur 
Wannabe Wine Snob
TED Talks Viewer 

#questionoftheday   #play   #copyandpaste  
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
891 people
Katherine Manch's profile photo
Everton Rodrigues's profile photo
Leo M's profile photo
christian cange's profile photo
Алексей Зотов's profile photo
monica mattox's profile photo
Darren Brant's profile photo
Robert Tabora's profile photo
D'andre Dennis's profile photo
Education
  • Hunter College
    MS English Adolescent Education
  • University of Mary Washington
    BA English
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Megs Madigan
Story
Tagline
Caught between becoming a "mad scientist" or a "witty blogger"... but in the meantime I'm teaching 6th grade English!
Introduction
"Resume Stats" 
6th grade English Teacher with APS
MS Adolescent Education from CUNY Hunter
BA English from University of Mary Washington 
***anything before that would just show how young and nerdy I am***

"Eulogy Stats" 
Adoring wife of a total health nut hottie :-) 
Owner of the most snuggly cat in existence 
Daughter of a BUNCH of really cool people 
(divorce and remarriage leads to multiple 'parental figures') 

Other random but perhaps relevant things... 
Avid reader
Pop culture addict
Shopaholic
Coffee Connoisseur 
Wannabe Wine Snob
TED Talks Viewer 

 
Bragging rights
MS in English Adolescent Ed, BA in English Literature
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Buffalo, NY
Links