Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Walker
Works at ESPN
Attended Fashion Institute of Technology
Lives in Farmington, CT
1,190 followers|446,023 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's
People
In his circles
2,076 people
Have him in circles
1,190 people
Katie Richman's profile photo
Bruce Roberts's profile photo
Gedy Rivera's profile photo
Jorne Schwinnedy's profile photo
Jeffrey Nieves's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Designer
Employment
  • ESPN
    Associate Art Director, 2005 - present
  • Casual Corner Group
    Creative Manager, 2003 - 2005
  • Fry
    Senior Art Director, 2000 - 2002
  • Cyberretail.com
    Creative Director, 1999 - 2000
  • EastWest Creative
    Art Director, 1998 - 1999
  • Yoe Studio
    Sr. Designer, 1998 - 1998
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Farmington, CT
Previously
Mahopac, NY - Rocky Hill, CT - Bronx, NY - NY, NY
Story
Tagline
An award-winning expert in graphic design, Matt has worked with some of the top brands in sports including CAA Sports, Legacy Sports, CC Sabathia, Barry Zito, Roy Oswalt, Orlando Hudson, Albert Pujols, Ryan Zimmerman, Josh Hamilton and many others. Matt is also part owner of Major League Strength; a company founded by Dana Cavalea, Director of Strength and Conditioning for the New York Yankees.
Bragging rights
Have 4 kids
Education
  • Fashion Institute of Technology
    Illustration, 1993 - 1995
  • Fashion Institute of Technology
    Advertising Design, 1995 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
January 28
Relationship
Married
Other names
The Most Electrifying Man in Graphic Design
Matthew Walker's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
The ESPN Fantasy Football iPad App wins a 2013 Webby Award! | Walk Design
www.walkdesign.com

2013 Webby Award Winner for Best Game (Tablet & All Other Devices) – ESPN Fantasy Football iPad App I am very happy to announce that the Fan

Social Media News and Web Tips – Mashable – The Social Media Guide
mashable.com

Social Media news blog covering cool new websites and social networks: Facebook, Google, Twitter, MySpace and YouTube. The latest web techno

WWE Superstar Sheamus Kicks Conan's Face Off
teamcoco.com

The WWE superstar kicks Conan's face off his body. BOOM.

Complex
plus.google.com

Complex.com: The Original Buyer's Guide for Men

Surplus - Chrome Web Store
chrome.google.com

Google Plus Integration for Chrome

Challah
www.gojee.com

Finally the moment you’ve all been waiting for. Okay not all, but i’ve received more requests for this recipe than any others thus far so I

Dribbble - Indian Head Logo Concept 1.0 by Matt Walker
dribbble.com

Sign in; search; Shots · Popular · Everyone · Debuts · Playoffs · Explore · Highlights · Buckets · Colors · Projects · Tags · Designers · Fi

9/11 Jets vs Cowboys Halftime Show
www.newyorkjets.com

9/11/11 - Halftime of week 1 Jets-Cowboys Game opened with Robert De Niro, New York native and Academy Award-winning actor, narrating a powe

I love You Aunt Marie. Heaven Is Laughing Now. | TheMattWalker.com
www.themattwalker.com

That laugh. Oh boy did she laugh. If I were to describe to you my Aunt Marie because you weren't sure who she was, but you thought you met h

ESPN 2013 Bracket Bound iPad App | Walk Design
www.walkdesign.com

iPad App design for the ESPN College Basketball. I created this as a full time employee of ESPN. Download it now http://itun.es/i6Jm6bn

Study shows NFL players live longer
www.usatoday.com

But some are skeptical. "I think it's bogus," says Hall of Fame guard Joe DeLamielleure.

Happy New Years! We had a great one with the Morris Family again!
ericaandmatt.com

What an outstanding New Years we had out on the North Fork of Long Island with Uncle Johnny, Aunt Beth, Broadie and Declan this year! This w

YouTube - Melissa's Team USA View from the Pan Am Games
www.youtube.com

Create AccountSign In. Home. BrowseMoviesUpload. Hey there, this is not a commercial interruption. You're using an outdated browser, whi

The CATCH Foundation presents the Strike Out Autism Bowling ...
orlandohudson1.com

Join Orlando Hudson and his teammates for a night of fun with bowling, games, a silent auction & much more! Proceeds from this event wil

Schutt Vengeance DCT Introduction
www.youtube.com

2012 will be the Year of the Vengeance! Our newest helmet features a design with bold lines, aggressive intentions and DCT - Dual Compressio

New Nike Jets Uniforms for 2012 « TheMattWalker.com
www.themattwalker.com

Nike unveiled it's new take on the NFL and overall I really love it. I think some people were expecting something REALLY radical, but fr

The Official Website of CC Sabathia | Starting Pitcher, New York ...
www.ccsabathia52.com

The Official Website of CC Sabathia, pitcher for the New York Yankees.

Hitler reacts to SOPA.
www.youtube.com

http://americancensorship.org/ Footage from The Downfall (2004), Copyright © 2004 Constantin Film AG, portions published under Fair Use, Tit

Matty’s First Holy Communion
ericaandmatt.com

It was a beautiful Saturday for Matty's first holy communion. He was extremely excited and had waited for this day a long time. He was so ex

Matty watching the opening to his first Raw
ericaandmatt.com

  One of the greatest moments of my life was watching the pure joy from my Matty boy as he got to watch his first ever Raw! It's a night I w