Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Cupka
Works at Pool Deals
Attended Canisius College
65 followers|31,712 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
It has begun.
4
Patrick Cupka's profile photoSharon Dickinson's profile photoJeremy Murphy's profile photo
3 comments
 
It's almost like BerryBots was built in preparation for...something.
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shut up and check another site.
The Internet Flowchart. gifs bro! There's GIFS to be seen!!! -Will. Tweet. Submit Transcript. Name. E-mail. What is one minus two? (required). Some XHTML Allowed. Posted on July 20, 2012 at 7:00 am in...
1
Sharon Dickinson's profile photo
 
LOLOL!!
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
"America spoke, and we listened."
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
A good tagline is integral to the overall marketing message.
“Capture your beauty with both hands.” “Beauty—it’s yours. No matter WHAT .” “Hoard your beauty like you’ve never hoarded before.” “Take advantage of your beauty—and then convince it to stay the night, just this once.” “Who’s that in the mirror? Is it your beauty that escaped from its basement cage?” “Run your beauty off the road—and onto your face.” “Your beauty runs deep. Six feet underground to be exact.” “Don’t let your beauty get away. ...
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
More Games. More fun.
1
Sharon Dickinson's profile photo
 
haha I saw this and thought of yoU!
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
"I look around, I look around, I see a lot of new faces..."
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
65 people
Ali Rıza Düzgün's profile photo
Aaron Flynt's profile photo
James Auld's profile photo
juliana morelli's profile photo
Garett Gough's profile photo
Tim Nolan's profile photo
Joan Rummell's profile photo
Brian Miller's profile photo
Chase S's profile photo

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why should I be on the internet?
2
1
Sharon Dickinson's profile photo
 
I LOVE this!! :)
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday, Atari!
Forty years ago today - June 27, 1972 - Atari Incorporated was born.
1
Sharon Dickinson's profile photo
 
Wow 40 years??
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Non-QWERTY typewriter. Old school!
alexismadrigal's photo on Instagram
2
Jeremy Murphy's profile photo
 
Old school typewriter or old school trolling?
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
An historic day for typoarchaeologists.
SAN MATEO, CA—Following an accidental keystroke combination Monday, local woman Kate Garret’s computer displayed a strange, never-before-seen typographical character that experts have since confirmed ...
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's your stapler strategy?
1
Add a comment...

Matthew Cupka

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just checked Facebook on my iPod while I was in the kitchen pouring a beer. Afterward I put the device in my fleece pocket and thought nothing of it. No big deal. Then I recalled the early days and smiled. We dialed in on screechy modems connected to hulking machines. Landline telephones. Monstrous low-res tube displays (my cats miss sleeping on them.) It took 12 hours to download the latest version of Netscape.

My 90s self would have been stunned. The future turned out pretty awesome.

By remembering the past we honor the present.

* This post made possible by Troubadour Magma, a 9% ABV Belgian American IPA.
3
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
65 people
Ali Rıza Düzgün's profile photo
Aaron Flynt's profile photo
James Auld's profile photo
juliana morelli's profile photo
Garett Gough's profile photo
Tim Nolan's profile photo
Joan Rummell's profile photo
Brian Miller's profile photo
Chase S's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Web Designer, Internet Marketer, Beer Drinker
Employment
  • Pool Deals
    Web Marketing Manager, 2012 - present
  • Leisure Living
    Web Marketing Manager, 2009 - 2012
  • Matthew Cupka
    Freelance Web Developer, 2006 - 2009
  • LocalNet Corp.
    Web Designer, 2007 - 2008
  • Leisure Living
    Internet Project Manager, 2005 - 2007
  • WebMedia Services, Inc.
    Project Manager, 2001 - 2005
  • WebMedia Services, Inc.
    Senior Web Designer, 1996 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mattdude
Story
Tagline
I work and play on the interwebz.
Education
  • Canisius College
    English, 1992 - 1996
  • Amherst Central High School
    1988 - 1992